pl/plh0019: Financial Security When Unemployed

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2018:
2019:
none:
No output variables
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] [de] Nur der Staat [1] Nur der Staat
2 [2] [de] Vor allem der Staat [2] Vor allem der Staat
3 [3] [de] Staat als auch priv. Kraefte [3] Staat als auch priv. Kraefte
4 [4] [de] Vor allem priv. Kraefte [4] Vor allem priv. Kraefte
5 [5] [de] Nur priv. Kraefte [5] Nur priv. Kraefte
-1 [-1] [de] keine Angabe [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] [de] trifft nicht zu [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] [de] nicht valide [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] [de] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] [de] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] [de] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] Nur in weniger eingeschränkter Edition verfügbar
-8 [-8] [de] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

plh0019

financial security when unemployed

English label: Financial Security When Unemployed

German label: Zust. finanz. Absicherung b. Arbeitslosigk.


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 62550
invalid 649805

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable plh0019 np9204 sp8004 bhp_181_04
Dataset pl np sp bhp
nur der staat 1 (16852)
only the state 1 (3572) 1 (5907) 1 (7373)
vor allem der staat 2 (25503)
mostly the state 2 (5357) 2 (9530) 2 (10616)
staat als auch priv. kraefte 3 (18686)
state and private 3 (3867)
state and private forces 3 (7429)
both the state and private institutions 3 (7390)
vor allem priv. kraefte 4 (1220)
mostly private 4 (233) 4 (472)
mostly private forces 4 (515)
nur priv. kraefte 5 (289)
only private 5 (76) 5 (88)
only private forces 5 (125)
keine angabe -1 (1407)
no answer -1 (178) -1 (386) -1 (843)
trifft nicht zu -2 (0)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
nicht valide -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
unzulaessige mehrfachantwort -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
in fragebogenversion nicht enthalten -5 (5703)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (5703)
fragebogenversion mit geaenderter filterfuehrung -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
frage in diesem jahr nicht teil des frageprogramms -8 (642695)