pl/plh0021: Financial Security When Sick

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2018:
No output variables
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Only The State [1] Nur der Staat
2 [2] Mostly The State [2] Vor allem der Staat
3 [3] State And Private Forces [3] Staat als auch priv. Kraefte
4 [4] Mostly Private Forces [4] Vor allem priv. Kraefte
5 [5] Only Private Forces [5] Nur priv. Kraefte
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-8 [-8] Question not part of the survey program this year [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

plh0021

financial security when sick

English label: Financial Security When Sick

German label: Zust. finanz. Absicherung b. Krankheit


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 62602
invalid 619845

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable plh0021 np9206 sp8006 bhp_181_06
Dataset pl np sp bhp
only the state 1 (7938) 1 (1556) 1 (2629) 1 (3753)
mostly the state 2 (19479) 2 (4003) 2 (7071) 2 (8405)
state and private forces 3 (31540) 3 (12306)
state and private 3 (6672)
both the state and private institutions 3 (12562)
mostly private forces 4 (3105) 4 (1283)
mostly private 4 (720) 4 (1102)
only private forces 5 (540) 5 (236)
only private 5 (151) 5 (153)
no answer -1 (1355) -1 (181) -1 (367) -1 (807)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (5703)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (5703)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (612787)