pl/plh0108: Importance: To Have An Own House

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1991:
1993:
1994:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2009:
2011:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2017:
2018:
No output variables
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Very Important [1] 1 Sehr wichtig
2 [2] Important [2] 2 Wichtig
3 [3] Less Important [3] 3 Weniger wichtig
4 [4] Unimportant [4] 4 Ganz unwichtig
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-8 [-8] Question not part of the survey program this year [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

plh0108

importance: to have your own car

English label: Importance: To Have An Own House

German label: Wichtigkeit: Ein eigenes Haus haben


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 131086
invalid 551361

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable plh0108 gp0205 ip0805 lp0705 up0605 yp7805 f10p002e bcp0305 bgpm186c05 bgp0605
Dataset pl gp ip lp up yp bap bcp bgp_mig bgp
very important 1 (28515) 1 (1562) 1 (2494) 1 (2766) 1 (5226) 1 (3962) 1 (1760) 1 (5599) 1 (32) 1 (5146)
important 2 (44443) 2 (2297) 2 (3232) 2 (3764) 2 (7345) 2 (6681) 2 (2848) 2 (9655) 2 (45) 2 (8621)
less important 3 (38972) 3 (2212) 3 (3440) 3 (3573) 3 (6307) 3 (5865) 3 (2426) 3 (8215) 3 (34) 3 (6934)
unimportant 4 (19156) 4 (1054) 4 (1781) 4 (1489) 4 (2933) 4 (3026) 4 (752) 4 (4332) 4 (15) 4 (3789)
no answer -1 (1086) -1 (54) -1 (149) -1 (161) -1 (208) -1 (150) -1 (21) -1 (182) -1 (3) -1 (161)
does not apply -2 (6656) -2 (2340) -2 (2301) -2 (2015) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (27831)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (18913) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (4465)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (515788)