Current Life Satisfaction

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
ap/ap6801
1985:
bp/bp9301
1986:
cp/cp9601
1987:
dp/dp9801
1988:
ep/ep89
1989:
fp/fp108
1991:
hp/hp10901
1992:
ip/ip10901
1993:
jp/jp10901
1994:
kp/kp10401
1995:
lp/lp10401
1996:
mp/mp11001
1997:
np/np11701
1998:
op/op12301
1999:
pp/pp13501
2000:
qp/qp14301
2001:
rp/rp13501
2002:
sp/sp13501
2003:
tp/tp14201
2004:
up/up14501
2005:
vp/vp154
2006:
wp/wp142
2007:
xp/xp149
2008:
yp/yp15501
2009:
zp/zp15701
2010:
bap/bap160
2015:
bfp/bfp174
2016:
bgp/bgp175
2017:
bhp/bhp_205
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Current Life Satisfaction Lebenszufriedenheit gegenwaertig
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
0 [0] 0 Satisfied: On Scale 0-Low to 10-High [0] 0 Zufrieden: Skala 0-Niedrig bis 10-Hoch
1 [1] 1 Satisfied: On Scale 0-Low to 10-High [1] 1 Zufrieden: Skala 0-Niedrig bis 10-Hoch
2 [2] 2 Satisfied: On Scale 0-Low to 10-High [2] 2 Zufrieden: Skala 0-Niedrig bis 10-Hoch
3 [3] 3 Satisfied: On Scale 0-Low to 10-High [3] 3 Zufrieden: Skala 0-Niedrig bis 10-Hoch
4 [4] 4 Satisfied: On Scale 0-Low to 10-High [4] 4 Zufrieden: Skala 0-Niedrig bis 10-Hoch
5 [5] 5 Satisfied: On Scale 0-Low to 10-High [5] 5 Zufrieden: Skala 0-Niedrig bis 10-Hoch
6 [6] 6 Satisfied: On Scale 0-Low to 10-High [6] 6 Zufrieden: Skala 0-Niedrig bis 10-Hoch
7 [7] 7 Satisfied: On Scale 0-Low to 10-High [7] 7 Zufrieden: Skala 0-Niedrig bis 10-Hoch
8 [8] 8 Satisfied: On Scale 0-Low to 10-High [8] 8 Zufrieden: Skala 0-Niedrig bis 10-Hoch
9 [9] 9 Satisfied: On Scale 0-Low to 10-High [9] 9 Zufrieden: Skala 0-Niedrig bis 10-Hoch
10 [10] 10 Satisfied: On Scale 0-Low to 10-High [10] 10 Zufrieden: Skala 0-Niedrig bis 10-Hoch
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): plh0182

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: satisfaction with life at today

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 646313
invalid 5828

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plh0182 ap6801 bp9301 cp9601 dp9801 ep89 fp108 gp109 gp6401e hp10901 ip10901 jp10901 kp10401 lp10401 mp11001 np11701 op12301 pp13501 qp14301 rp13501 sp13501 tp14201 up14501 vp154 wp142 xp149 yp15501 zp15701 bap160 bbp15201 bcp151 bdp15801 bdpm_p_19301 bep151 bepm_p_251 bfp174 bfpm_p_17103 bgp175 bgpm18003 bgpr457 bhp_205
Dataset: pl ap bp cp dp ep fp gp gpost hp ip jp kp lp mp np op pp qp rp sp tp up vp wp xp yp zp bap bbp bcp bdp bdp_mig bep bep_mig bfp bfp_mig bgp bgp_mig bgp_refugees bhp
question this year not part of survey -8 (0)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (3773)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (2570) -5 (1203) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (45) -2 (45) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
no answer -1 (2010) -1 (53) -1 (40) -1 (35) -1 (34) -1 (43) -1 (31) -1 (40) -1 (28) -1 (134) -1 (90) -1 (66) -1 (73) -1 (72) -1 (22) -1 (26) -1 (39) -1 (31) -1 (66) -1 (52) -1 (48) -1 (43) -1 (55) -1 (65) -1 (74) -1 (52) -1 (41) -1 (59) -1 (46) -1 (32) -1 (47) -1 (72) -1 (4) -1 (98) -1 (4) -1 (63) -1 (7) -1 (175) -1 (0) -1 (43) -1 (65)
completely dissatisfied 0 (152)
satisfied: on scale 0-low to 10-high 0 (3018) 0 (146) 0 (110) 0 (63) 0 (73) 0 (67) 0 (65) 0 (50) 0 (55) 0 (96) 0 (60) 0 (87) 0 (77) 0 (87) 0 (72) 0 (62) 0 (64) 0 (74) 0 (111) 0 (95) 0 (84) 0 (97) 0 (113) 0 (97) 0 (107) 0 (76) 0 (72) 0 (72) 0 (77) 0 (81) 0 (72) 0 (110) 0 (30) 0 (77) 0 (15) 0 (79) 0 (20) 0 (138) 0 (1) 0 (93) 1 (125)
1 (90) 1 (84) 1 (85)
completely satisfied 10 (2561)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information