pl/plh0185: Frequency of being worried in the last 4 weeks

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
No output variables
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] very rarely [1] Sehr selten
2 [2] Seldom [2] Selten
3 [3] Sometimes [3] Manchmal
4 [4] Often [4] Oft
5 [5] very often [5] Sehr oft
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-8 [-8] Question not part of the survey program this year [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

plh0185

frequency of being worried in the last 4 weeks

English label: Frequency of being worried in the last 4 weeks

German label: Haeufigkeit aengstlich letzte 4 Wochen


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 277187
invalid 405260

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable plh0185 xp0602 yp0202 zp11702 bap12502 bbp15002 bcp0202 bdp0202 bepm_p_3102 bep0302 bfpm_m_0202 bfp0202 bgp0202 bhp_02_02 bip_02_02
Dataset pl xp yp zp bap bbp bcp bdp bep_mig bep bfp_mig bfp bgp bhp bip
very rarely 1 (113043)
very seldom 1 (7910) 1 (8488) 1 (7330) 1 (8141) 1 (8600) 1 (10685) 1 (1818) 1 (11563) 1 (10414) 1 (9550) 1 (10891)
ethnic german, eastern europe 1 (1420)
very rare 1 (10893)
seldom 2 (95749) 2 (6802) 2 (6971) 2 (6743) 2 (7103) 2 (7177) 2 (9166) 2 (1094) 2 (9381) 2 (8858) 2 (8642) 2 (9436)
german, born and grew up abroad 2 (893)
rare 2 (8897)
sometimes 3 (47771) 3 (3385) 3 (3641) 3 (3408) 3 (4089) 3 (3523) 3 (4182) 3 (538) 3 (4451) 3 (4185) 3 (4294) 3 (4454) 3 (4226)
eu or eea citizen (free movement) 3 (431)
often 4 (16414) 4 (1194) 4 (1236) 4 (1128) 4 (1281) 4 (1180) 4 (1487) 4 (207) 4 (1547) 4 (1458) 4 (1583) 4 (1546) 4 (1423)
eu or eea citizen (no free movement) 4 (168)
very often 5 (4210) 5 (311) 5 (330) 5 (235) 5 (322) 5 (261) 5 (375) 5 (83) 5 (437) 5 (392) 5 (382) 5 (407) 5 (397)
others 5 (59)
no answer -1 (1002) -1 (82) -1 (126) -1 (69) -1 (133) -1 (65) -1 (97) -1 (12) -1 (86) -1 (10) -1 (87) -1 (71) -1 (48) -1 (48)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
not valid -3 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (44120) -5 (4422)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (7807) -5 (7664) -5 (7177) -5 (4964) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (1789) -5 (1789) -5 (4594) -5 (5703)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (360138)