pl/plh0186: Frequency of being happy in the last 4 weeks

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
No output variables
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] very rarely [1] Sehr selten
2 [2] Seldom [2] Selten
3 [3] Sometimes [3] Manchmal
4 [4] Often [4] Oft
5 [5] very often [5] Sehr oft
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-8 [-8] Question not part of the survey program this year [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

plh0186

frequency of being happy in the last 4 weeks

English label: Frequency of being happy in the last 4 weeks

German label: Haeufigkeit gluecklich letzte 4 Wochen


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 277326
invalid 405121

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable plh0186 xp0603 yp0203 zp11703 bap12503 bbp15003 bcp0203 bdp0203 bepm_p_3103 bep0303 bfpm_m_0203 bfp0203 bgp0203 bhp_02_03 bip_02_03
Dataset pl xp yp zp bap bbp bcp bdp bep_mig bep bfp_mig bfp bgp bhp bip
very rarely 1 (5865)
very seldom 1 (497) 1 (579) 1 (480) 1 (516) 1 (427) 1 (521) 1 (66) 1 (484) 1 (471) 1 (493) 1 (426)
ethnic german, eastern europe 1 (61)
very rare 1 (437)
seldom 2 (22369) 2 (1791) 2 (2073) 2 (1700) 2 (1926) 2 (1644) 2 (2027) 2 (275) 2 (2008) 2 (1869) 2 (1821) 2 (1784)
german, born and grew up abroad 2 (187)
rare 2 (1781)
sometimes 3 (86550) 3 (6800) 3 (7072) 3 (6478) 3 (6836) 3 (6619) 3 (7834) 3 (1041) 3 (8050) 3 (7526) 3 (7169) 3 (7518) 3 (7449)
eu or eea citizen (free movement) 3 (828)
often 4 (136182) 4 (8935) 4 (9298) 4 (8653) 4 (9709) 4 (10117) 4 (13106) 4 (1894) 4 (13895) 4 (12863) 4 (12527) 4 (14203) 4 (13464)
eu or eea citizen (no free movement) 4 (1482)
very often 5 (26360) 5 (1582) 5 (1669) 5 (1539) 5 (1967) 5 (1932) 5 (2421) 5 (462) 5 (2947) 5 (2603) 5 (2454) 5 (2807) 5 (2714)
others 5 (414)
no answer -1 (863) -1 (79) -1 (101) -1 (63) -1 (115) -1 (67) -1 (83) -1 (14) -1 (81) -1 (9) -1 (62) -1 (58) -1 (44) -1 (39)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
not valid -3 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (44120) -5 (4422)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (7807) -5 (7664) -5 (7177) -5 (4964) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (1789) -5 (1789) -5 (4594) -5 (5703)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (360138)