Frequency of being sad in the last 4 weeks

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
xp/xp0604
2008:
yp/yp0204
2009:
zp/zp11704
2010:
bap/bap12504
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Frequency of being sad in the last 4 weeks Haeufigkeit traurig letzte 4 Wochen
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] very rarely [1] Sehr selten
2 [2] Seldom [2] Selten
3 [3] Sometimes [3] Manchmal
4 [4] Often [4] Oft
5 [5] very often [5] Sehr oft
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): plh0187

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: frequency of being sad in the last 4 weeks

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 251507
invalid 400634

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plh0187 xp0604 yp0204 zp11704 bap12504 bbp15004 bcp0204 bdp0204 bep0304 bepm_p_3104 bfp0204 bfpm_m_0204 bgp0204 bhp_02_04
Dataset: pl xp yp zp bap bbp bcp bdp bep bep_mig bfp bfp_mig bgp bhp
question this year not part of survey -8 (360138)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (39698)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (7807) -5 (7664) -5 (7177) -5 (4964) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (1789) -5 (1789) -5 (4594) -5 (5703)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
no answer -1 (798) -1 (64) -1 (103) -1 (61) -1 (104) -1 (61) -1 (71) -1 (81) -1 (13) -1 (74) -1 (10) -1 (63) -1 (49)
very rarely 1 (56244)
very seldom 1 (4297) 1 (4502) 1 (4026) 1 (4380) 1 (4745) 1 (5695) 1 (6323) 1 (901) 1 (5769) 1 (5673) 1 (6218)
ethnic german, eastern europe 1 (715)
seldom 2 (88842) 2 (6782) 2 (7275) 2 (6585) 2 (7037) 2 (7420) 2 (9408) 2 (9703) 2 (1228) 2 (9140) 2 (8755) 2 (9805)
german, born and grew up abroad 2 (1031)
sometimes 3 (75051) 3 (5951) 3 (6245) 3 (5790) 3 (6768) 3 (6133) 3 (7621) 3 (7951) 3 (1132) 3 (7338) 3 (7177) 3 (7629)
eu or eea citizen (free movement) 3 (846)
often 4 (24195) 4 (1997) 4 (2037) 4 (1921) 4 (2177) 4 (1930) 4 (2490) 4 (2592) 4 (354) 4 (2366) 4 (2185) 4 (2373)
eu or eea citizen (no free movement) 4 (282)
very often 5 (7175) 5 (593) 5 (630) 5 (530) 5 (603) 5 (517) 5 (707) 5 (815) 5 (124) 5 (707) 5 (669) 5 (708)
others 5 (97)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information