Confident About Future

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1992:
ip/ip1001
1993:
jp/jp0701
1994:
1995:
lp/lp1101
1996:
mp/mp1101
1997:
np/np0601
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
yp/yp7901
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
bdp/bdp15201
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Confident About Future Sehe Zukunft zuversichtlich
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Applies Completely [1] Stimmt ganz u.gar
2 [2] Probably Applies [2] Stimmt eher
3 [3] Applies Slightly Less [3] Stimmt eher nicht
4 [4] Does Not Apply [4] Stimmt ganz u.gar nicht
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): plh0188

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: confident about future

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 111788
invalid 540353

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plh0188 gp5701e hp87o01 ip1001 jp0701 lp1101 mp1101 np0601 yp7901 bdp15201
Dataset: pl gpost hpost ip jp lp mp np yp bdp
question this year not part of survey -8 (506722)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (30793)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (11807)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
no answer -1 (535) -1 (21) -1 (23) -1 (94) -1 (73) -1 (70) -1 (47) -1 (56) -1 (70) -1 (81)
does not apply -2 (2303) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (2303) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
applies completely 1 (14601) 1 (1150) 1 (2124) 1 (3051)
applies fully 1 (789) 1 (635)
definitely applies 1 (1565) 1 (1450) 1 (2008) 1 (1829)
probably applies 2 (54189) 2 (1970) 2 (1732) 2 (5177) 2 (5591) 2 (7184) 2 (6653) 2 (5553) 2 (9228) 2 (11101)
applies slightly less 3 (35391)
probably does not apply 3 (1349) 3 (1393) 3 (3456) 3 (4717) 3 (3833) 3 (4203) 3 (5219) 3 (6939) 3 (4282)
fully not apply 4 (324)
definitely does not apply 4 (802)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information