Most People Are Helpful, Act In Own Interest

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
tp/tp05
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
yp/yp05
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
bdp/bdp05
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Most People Are Helpful, Act In Own Interest Leute hilfsbereit, Eigeninteresse
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] People are helpful [1] Leute sind hilfsbereit
2 [2] People Act In Their Own Interests [2] Leute verfolgen Eigeninteresse
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): plh0196

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: most people are helpful, act in own interest

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 66976
invalid 585165

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plh0196 tp05 yp05 bdp05
Dataset: pl tp yp bdp
question this year not part of survey -8 (578890)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (4964)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (4964)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (179) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (179)
no answer -1 (1132) -1 (342) -1 (293) -1 (497)
people are helpful 1 (26507) 1 (7993) 1 (7380) 1 (11134)
people act in their own interests 2 (40469) 2 (14276) 2 (12011) 2 (14182)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information