Willingness To Take Risks After Winning The Lottery

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
up/up121
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
zp/zp119
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Willingness To Take Risks After Winning The Lottery Risikobereitschaft nach Lotteriegewinn
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] 1 Inset: whole amount 100.000 Euro [1] 1 Einsetzen: ganzen Betrag 100.000 Euro
2 [2] 2 Inset: Amount Of 80.000 Euro [2] 2 Einsetzen: Betrag von 80.000 Euro
3 [3] 3 Inset: Amount Of 60.000 Euro [3] 3 Einsetzen: Betrag von 60.000 Euro
4 [4] 4 Inset: Amount O 40.000 Euro [4] 4 Einsetzen: Betrag von 40.000 Euro
5 [5] 5 Inset: Amount Of 20.000 Euro [5] 5 Einsetzen: Betrag von 20.000 Euro
6 [6] 6 Inset: Nothing, decline offer [6] 6 Einsetzen: Nichts, Angebot ablehnen
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): plh0203

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: willingness to take risks after winning the lottery

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 42523
invalid 609618

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plh0203 up121 zp119 bepm_p_221
Dataset: pl up zp bep_mig
question this year not part of survey -8 (609330)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
no answer -1 (288) -1 (169) -1 (119) -1 (130)
inset: whole amount 100.000 euro 1 (608) 1 (218) 1 (390) 1 (132)
inset: amount of 80.000 euro 2 (411) 2 (297) 2 (114) 2 (40)
inset: amount of 60.000 euro 3 (1755) 3 (1237) 3 (518) 3 (136)
inset: amount o 40.000 euro 4 (4280) 4 (283)
inset: amount of 40.000 euro 4 (2882) 4 (1398)
inset: amount of 20.000 euro 5 (6511) 5 (3806) 5 (2705) 5 (514)
inset: nothing, decline offer 6 (28958) 6 (13410) 6 (15548) 6 (2517)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information