Attitude towards future

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
pp/pp108
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
vp/vp132
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
zp/zp127
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
bep/bep124
2015:
2016:
2017:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Attitude towards future Einstellung bezueglich Zukunft
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Optimistic [1] Optimistisch
2 [2] More Optimistic Than Pessimistic [2] Eher optimistisch als pessimistisch
3 [3] More Pessimistic Than Optimistic [3] Eher pessimistisch als optimistisch
4 [4] Pessimistic [4] Pessimistisch
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): plh0244

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: attitude towards future

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 82944
invalid 569197

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plh0244 vp132 zp127 bep124 bepm_p_219
Dataset: pl vp zp bep bep_mig
question this year not part of survey -8 (568694)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
no answer -1 (503) -1 (124) -1 (93) -1 (190) -1 (28)
optimistic 1 (20429) 1 (4280) 1 (3706) 1 (8447) 1 (1714)
more optimistic than pessimistic 2 (40532) 2 (9998) 2 (9836) 2 (14009) 2 (1514)
more pessimistic than optimistic 3 (18308) 3 (5534) 3 (5906) 3 (4088) 3 (400)
pessimistic 4 (3675) 4 (1169) 4 (1251) 4 (731) 4 (96)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information