pl/pli0083: Watch Television, Video

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1996:
1997:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
none:
No output variables
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] [de] Taeglich [1] Taeglich
2 [2] [de] Min 1x pro Woche [2] Min 1x pro Woche
3 [3] [de] Min 1x pro Monat [3] Min 1x pro Monat
4 [4] [de] Seltener [4] Seltener
5 [5] [de] Nie [5] Nie
-1 [-1] [de] keine Angabe [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] [de] trifft nicht zu [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] [de] nicht valide [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] [de] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] [de] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] [de] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] Nur in weniger eingeschränkter Edition verfügbar
-8 [-8] [de] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

pli0083

hours per weekday on tv

English label: Watch Television, Video

German label: Fernsehen, Video


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 131698
invalid 580657

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable pli0083 gp0409 lp0609 op0608 tp1408 yp1809 bdp1110 bjp_06_10
Dataset pl gp lp op tp yp bdp bjp
taeglich 1 (106872)
every day 1 (7450) 1 (11547) 1 (12443) 1 (19419) 1 (16382) 1 (20046)
täglich 1 (19585)
min 1x pro woche 2 (17444)
weekly 2 (1432) 2 (1516)
every week 2 (1496) 2 (2216) 2 (2288) 2 (4028)
mindestens einmal pro woche 2 (4468)
min 1x pro monat 3 (2059)
monthly 3 (156) 3 (151)
every month 3 (141) 3 (212) 3 (280) 3 (574)
mindestens einmal pro monat 3 (545)
seltener 4 (3771) 4 (1058)
less frequently 4 (336) 4 (345) 4 (358) 4 (403) 4 (446) 4 (825)
nie 5 (1552) 5 (371)
never 5 (99) 5 (133) 5 (146) 5 (281) 5 (225) 5 (297)
keine angabe -1 (418) -1 (24)
no answer -1 (46) -1 (76) -1 (86) -1 (80) -1 (63) -1 (43)
trifft nicht zu -2 (179) -2 (0)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (179)
nicht valide -3 (0) -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
unzulaessige mehrfachantwort -4 (0) -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
in fragebogenversion nicht enthalten -5 (13274) -5 (3857)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (4964)
fragebogenversion mit geaenderter filterfuehrung -6 (0) -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
frage in diesem jahr nicht teil des frageprogramms -8 (566786)