Private PC Usage

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
op/op0609
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
tp/tp1409
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
yp/yp1810
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
bdp/bdp1111
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Private PC Usage Private PC-Nutzung
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Every day [1] Taeglich
2 [2] Every Week [2] Min 1x pro Woche
3 [3] Every Month [3] Min 1x pro Monat
4 [4] Less Frequently [4] Seltener
5 [5] Never [5] Nie
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): pli0084

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: private pc usage

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 81976
invalid 570165

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: pli0084 op0609 tp1409 yp1810 bdp1111
Dataset: pl op tp yp bdp
question this year not part of survey -8 (564220)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (4964)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (4964)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (179) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (179)
no answer -1 (802) -1 (398) -1 (154) -1 (126) -1 (124)
every day 1 (26027) 1 (1163) 1 (4807) 1 (6832) 1 (13225)
every week 2 (16456) 2 (1806) 2 (4902) 2 (4436) 2 (5312)
every month 3 (2983) 3 (615) 3 (977) 3 (782) 3 (609)
less frequently 4 (6478) 4 (1406) 4 (2095) 4 (1479) 4 (1498)
never 5 (30032) 5 (9282) 5 (9676) 5 (6029) 5 (5045)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information