Oral Ability: German

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
xp/xp13501
2008:
yp/yp13401
2009:
zp/zp13301
2010:
bap/bap13201
2011:
bbp/bbp13601
2012:
2013:
bdp/bdp13901
2014:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Oral Ability: German Sprechkompetenz: deutsch
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Very Good [1] Sehr gut
2 [2] Good [2] Gut
3 [3] Fairly [3] Es geht
4 [4] Poorly [4] Eher schlecht
5 [5] Not at All [5] Gar nicht
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Statistics
Measure Value
valid 39137
invalid 613004

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plj0071 xp13501 yp13401 zp13301 bap13201 bbp13601 bdp13901 bdpm_p_4001 bepm_p_23801 bfp15401 bfpm_p_5801 bgpm_p_6101 bgpm6101 bgpr87 bhp_192_01
Dataset: pl xp yp zp bap bbp bdp bdp_mig bep_mig bfp bfp_mig bgp bgp_mig bgp_refugees bhp
question this year not part of survey -8 (415586)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (38579)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (7807) -5 (6250) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (24522) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (158756) -2 (18828) -2 (17775) -2 (18773) -2 (17170) -2 (20404) -2 (23488) -2 (400) -2 (286) -2 (20666) -2 (653) -2 (20) -2 (20) -2 (0) -2 (21632)
no answer -1 (83) -1 (7) -1 (12) -1 (5) -1 (11) -1 (11) -1 (18) -1 (12) -1 (12) -1 (7) -1 (1) -1 (2) -1 (0) -1 (2) -1 (10)
very good 1 (13510) 1 (851) 1 (842) 1 (946) 1 (865) 1 (1014) 1 (3456) 1 (1938) 1 (1452) 1 (2746) 1 (1359) 1 (113) 1 (24) 1 (89) 1 (2677)
good 2 (10634) 2 (653) 2 (599) 2 (610) 2 (513) 2 (630) 2 (2291) 2 (1468) 2 (1033) 2 (1865) 2 (1227) 2 (659) 2 (24) 2 (635) 2 (2814)
fairly 3 (8773) 3 (351) 3 (314) 3 (326) 3 (255) 3 (325) 3 (1330) 3 (890) 3 (724) 3 (1336) 3 (1043) 3 (1586) 3 (35) 3 (1551) 3 (2950)
poorly 4 (5050) 4 (169) 4 (122) 4 (108) 4 (85) 4 (87) 4 (339) 4 (235) 4 (212) 4 (510) 4 (437) 4 (1697) 4 (16) 4 (1681) 4 (1933)
not at all 5 (1170) 5 (27) 5 (20) 5 (24) 5 (14) 5 (12) 5 (34) 5 (21) 5 (33) 5 (53) 5 (50) 5 (517) 5 (10) 5 (507) 5 (469)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information