pl/plj0072: Written Ability: German

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2012:
2014:
none:
No output variables
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] [de] Sehr gut [1] Sehr gut
2 [2] [de] Gut [2] Gut
3 [3] [de] Es geht [3] Es geht
4 [4] [de] Eher schlecht [4] Eher schlecht
5 [5] [de] Gar nicht [5] Gar nicht
-1 [-1] [de] keine Angabe [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] [de] trifft nicht zu [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] [de] nicht valide [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] [de] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] [de] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] [de] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] Nur in weniger eingeschränkter Edition verfügbar
-8 [-8] [de] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

plj0072

written ability: german

English label: Written Ability: German

German label: Schreibkompetenz: deutsch


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 53392
invalid 658963

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable plj0072 xp13502 yp13402 zp13302 bap13202 bbp13602 bdp13902 bfp15402 bgpm_p_6102 bhp_192_02 bip_96_q106 bjp_181_02
Dataset pl xp yp zp bap bbp bdp bfp bgp bhp bip bjp
sehr gut 1 (15438) 1 (2481)
very good 1 (712) 1 (676) 1 (762) 1 (1354) 1 (853) 1 (3070) 1 (2466) 1 (159) 1 (2513) 1 (392)
gut 2 (13863) 2 (2358)
good 2 (523) 2 (526) 2 (520) 2 (857) 2 (553) 2 (2087) 2 (1675) 2 (779) 2 (2728) 2 (1257)
es geht 3 (12533) 3 (2036)
fairly 3 (382) 3 (317) 3 (403) 3 (653) 3 (384) 3 (1425) 3 (1402) 3 (1324) 3 (2720)
it's okay 3 (1487)
eher schlecht 4 (8032) 4 (1049)
poorly 4 (281) 4 (244) 4 (223) 4 (317) 4 (206) 4 (644) 4 (719) 4 (1414) 4 (1964)
rather bad 4 (971)
gar nicht 5 (3526) 5 (359)
not at all 5 (153) 5 (130) 5 (101) 5 (138) 5 (72) 5 (222) 5 (246) 5 (895) 5 (918) 5 (292)
keine angabe -1 (108) -1 (4)
no answer -1 (7) -1 (16) -1 (10) -1 (14) -1 (11) -1 (20) -1 (9) -1 (3) -1 (10) -1 (4)
trifft nicht zu -2 (186613) -2 (21621)
does not apply -2 (18828) -2 (17775) -2 (18773) -2 (23387) -2 (20404) -2 (23488) -2 (20666) -2 (20) -2 (21632) -2 (19)
nicht valide -3 (0) -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
not valid -3 (0)
unzulaessige mehrfachantwort -4 (0) -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
in fragebogenversion nicht enthalten -5 (56656) -5 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (6250) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (24522) -5 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (25884)
fragebogenversion mit geaenderter filterfuehrung -6 (0) -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
frage in diesem jahr nicht teil des frageprogramms -8 (415586)