pl/plj0073: Reading Ability: German

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2012:
2014:
No output variables
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Very Good [1] Sehr gut
2 [2] Good [2] Gut
3 [3] Fairly [3] Es geht
4 [4] Poorly [4] Eher schlecht
5 [5] Not at All [5] Gar nicht
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-8 [-8] Question not part of the survey program this year [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

plj0073

reading ability: german

English label: Reading Ability: German

German label: Lesekompetenz: deutsch


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 39151
invalid 643296

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable plj0073 bap13203 bbp13603 bdpm_p_4003 bdp13903 bepm_p_23803 bfpm_p_5803 bfp15403 bgpr89 bgpm6103 bgpm_p_6103 bhp_192_03 bip_97_q106
Dataset pl bap bbp bdp_mig bdp bep_mig bfp_mig bfp bgp_refugees bgp_mig bgp bhp bip
very good 1 (12469) 1 (1609) 1 (1013) 1 (1975) 1 (3491) 1 (1454) 1 (1429) 1 (2815) 1 (183) 1 (25) 1 (208) 1 (2855) 1 (478)
good 2 (11120) 2 (954) 2 (594) 2 (1479) 2 (2317) 2 (1112) 2 (1298) 2 (1913) 2 (902) 2 (25) 2 (927) 2 (3080) 2 (1335)
fairly 3 (8374) 3 (463) 3 (296) 3 (749) 3 (1136) 3 (609) 3 (874) 3 (1168) 3 (1342) 3 (33) 3 (1375) 3 (2455)
it's okay 3 (1481)
poorly 4 (4947) 4 (205) 4 (118) 4 (254) 4 (361) 4 (192) 4 (381) 4 (446) 4 (1293) 4 (15) 4 (1308) 4 (1652)
rather bad 4 (857)
not at all 5 (2241) 5 (89) 5 (43) 5 (96) 5 (140) 5 (88) 5 (134) 5 (166) 5 (742) 5 (11) 5 (753) 5 (802) 5 (248)
no answer -1 (76) -1 (13) -1 (15) -1 (11) -1 (23) -1 (11) -1 (1) -1 (9) -1 (3) -1 (0) -1 (3) -1 (9) -1 (4)
does not apply -2 (109616) -2 (23387) -2 (20404) -2 (400) -2 (23488) -2 (286) -2 (653) -2 (20666) -2 (0) -2 (20) -2 (20) -2 (21632) -2 (19)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
not valid -3 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (56656) -5 (25884)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (6250) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (24522) -5 (0)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (476948)