reading ability: Language Country of Origin

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
bap/bap13206
2011:
bbp/bbp13606
2012:
2013:
bdp/bdp13906
2014:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label reading ability: Language Country of Origin Lesekompetenz: Herkunfts-, Elternsprache
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Very Good [1] Sehr gut
2 [2] Good [2] Gut
3 [3] Fairly [3] Es geht
4 [4] Poorly [4] Eher schlecht
5 [5] Not at All [5] Gar nicht
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): plj0076

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: reading ability: language country of origin

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 23053
invalid 629088

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plj0076 bap13206 bbp13606 bdp13906 bdpm_p_4106 bepm_p_23903 bfp15406 bfpm_p_5806 bgpm_p_6106 bgpm6106 bhp_192_06
Dataset: pl bap bbp bdp bdp_mig bep_mig bfp bfp_mig bgp bgp_mig bhp
question this year not part of survey -8 (476948)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (48615)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (7807) -5 (6250) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (28987) -5 (0) -5 (5571)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (103364) -2 (17170) -2 (20404) -2 (23472) -2 (384) -2 (286) -2 (20666) -2 (653) -2 (20) -2 (20) -2 (21632)
no answer -1 (161) -1 (24) -1 (34) -1 (51) -1 (18) -1 (22) -1 (29) -1 (1) -1 (1) -1 (1) -1 (22)
very good 1 (14105) 1 (864) 1 (1009) 1 (4481) 1 (3006) 1 (2174) 1 (4352) 1 (3072) 1 (80) 1 (80) 1 (3319)
good 2 (4680) 2 (474) 2 (587) 2 (1555) 2 (844) 2 (704) 2 (1108) 2 (589) 2 (11) 2 (11) 2 (945)
fairly 3 (1795) 3 (177) 3 (186) 3 (592) 3 (316) 3 (277) 3 (436) 3 (218) 3 (8) 3 (8) 3 (396)
poorly 4 (1051) 4 (89) 4 (110) 4 (349) 4 (168) 4 (119) 4 (252) 4 (106) 4 (5) 4 (5) 4 (246)
not at all 5 (1422) 5 (115) 5 (153) 5 (456) 5 (228) 5 (170) 5 (340) 5 (131) 5 (4) 5 (4) 5 (354)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information