Feel German

Soep-Core
1988:
1990:
1992:
1994:
1996:
1997:
np/np110a01
1998:
1999:
pp/pp127
2000:
2001:
rp/rp128
2002:
2003:
tp/tp134
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
bap/bap142
2011:
2012:
bcp/bcp147
2014:
bep/bep139
2015:
2016:
bgp/bgp168
2017:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Feel German Als Deutscher fuehlen
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Completely [1] Voll und ganz
2 [2] For the most part [2] Ueberwiegend
3 [3] In Some Respects [3] In mancher Beziehung
4 [4] Barely [4] Kaum
5 [5] Not at All [5] Gar nicht
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): plj0078

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: feel german

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 54404
invalid 597737

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plj0078 ap64a bp90a01 cp81a01 dp83a01 fp93a01 hp93a01 jp93a01 lp101a01 np110a01 pp127 rp128 tp134 bap142 bcp147 bdpm_p_19001 bdpm_p_19001 bep139 bepm_p_232 bgp168 bgpm59
Dataset: pl apausl bpausl cpausl dpausl fpausl hpausl jpausl lpausl np pp rp tp bap bcp bdp bdp_mig bep bep_mig bgp bgp_mig
question this year not part of survey -8 (342703)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (113306)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (7807) -5 (0) -5 (25992) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (4465) -5 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (1)
answer improbable -3 (1) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (140855) -2 (104) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (10) -2 (10774) -2 (11865) -2 (19542) -2 (19864) -2 (17092) -2 (23179) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (20388) -2 (286) -2 (18037) -2 (15)
no answer -1 (872) -1 (30) -1 (44) -1 (58) -1 (59) -1 (35) -1 (61) -1 (71) -1 (69) -1 (51) -1 (34) -1 (32) -1 (27) -1 (8) -1 (56) -1 (64) -1 (64) -1 (100) -1 (34) -1 (73) -1 (0)
completely 1 (10065) 1 (313) 1 (325) 1 (506) 1 (605) 1 (408) 1 (2084) 1 (1078) 1 (1078) 1 (2036) 1 (625) 1 (2036) 1 (15)
all german 1 (108)
feel fully german 1 (71) 1 (74) 1 (75) 1 (92) 1 (85) 1 (95) 1 (74)
for the most part 2 (10267) 2 (404) 2 (402) 2 (580) 2 (618) 2 (1372) 2 (1925) 2 (1885) 2 (20)
more german 2 (182)
feel mostly german 2 (171) 2 (146) 2 (175) 2 (158) 2 (219) 2 (218) 2 (178)
mostly 2 (462) 2 (1172) 2 (1372) 2 (944)
in some respects 3 (15101) 3 (689) 3 (664) 3 (863) 3 (755) 3 (482) 3 (946) 3 (1406) 3 (1406) 3 (1938) 3 (1167) 3 (1770) 3 (44)
half and half 3 (753)
feel partly german 3 (688) 3 (706) 3 (713) 3 (751) 3 (696) 3 (694) 3 (587)
barely 4 (7625) 4 (486) 4 (404) 4 (494) 4 (437) 4 (271) 4 (331) 4 (564) 4 (564) 4 (680) 4 (439) 4 (567) 4 (18)
more foreign 4 (496)
do not feel very german 4 (424) 4 (406) 4 (432) 4 (423) 4 (416) 4 (401)
hardly feel german 4 (393)
not at all 5 (11346) 5 (566) 5 (391) 5 (334) 5 (305) 5 (190) 5 (215) 5 (480) 5 (480) 5 (398) 5 (257) 5 (283) 5 (17)
all foreign 5 (1501)
do not feel at all german 5 (1225) 5 (1123) 5 (1063) 5 (915) 5 (867) 5 (786)
do not feel not german at all 5 (704)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information