Stays >3 Months Abroad

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
zp/zp149
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
bep/bep144
2015:
2016:
2017:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Stays >3 Months Abroad Aufenthalt >3 Monate im Ausland
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Yes, In The Last 10 Years [1] Ja, innerhalb der letzten 10 Jahre
2 [2] Yes, Longer Ago Than 10 Years [2] Ja, ist aber laenger als 10 Jahre her
3 [3] No [3] Nein
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name (case sensitive): plj0105

Dataset: pl – Original Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: person

Period: unspecified

Conceptual Dataset: Original (top level folder)


Concept: stays >3 months abroad

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 44324
invalid 607817

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plj0105 zp149 bep144
Dataset: pl zp bep
question this year not part of survey -8 (603884)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (3752)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (3752)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
no answer -1 (181) -1 (74) -1 (107)
yes, in the last 10 years 1 (2023) 1 (905) 1 (1118)
yes, longer ago than 10 years 2 (4144) 2 (1856) 2 (2288)
no 3 (38157) 3 (17957) 3 (20200)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information