pl/plj0133_v3: [de] Eltern leben im Ausland [1997-2018]

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Abroad [1] Ausland
-1 [-1] No answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Not valid [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-8 [-8] Question not part of the survey program this year [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

plj0133_v3

parents live in foreign country

English label: [de] Eltern leben im Ausland [1997-2018]

German label: Eltern leben im Ausland [1997-2018]


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 6207
invalid 676240

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable plj0133_v3 mp7403 np11604 op12204 pp13404 qp6604 rp13404 sp13404 tp14004 up14304 vp15204 wp14004 xp14704 yp153014 zp15404 bap15504 bbp14804 bcp14904 bdpm_p_16604 bdp15604 bepm_p_24904 bep14904 bfpm_p_29404 bfp17204 bgpm27204 bgp16904 bhp_157_04 bip_200_04
Dataset pl mp np op pp qp rp sp tp up vp wp xp yp zp bap bbp bcp bdp_mig bdp bep_mig bep bfp_mig bfp bgp_mig bgp bhp bip
germany 1 (147)
yes 1 (192) 1 (290) 1 (267) 1 (227) 1 (211) 1 (175) 1 (167) 1 (148) 1 (140) 1 (115) 1 (115) 1 (223) 1 (177) 1 (150) 1 (342) 1 (495) 1 (286) 1 (456) 1 (447) 1 (622) 1 (6) 1 (457) 1 (402) 1 (711)
abroad 1 (6207) 2 (228) 1 (250) 1 (217)
no answer -1 (367) -1 (29) -1 (33) -1 (30) -1 (30) -1 (19) -1 (9) -1 (25) -1 (20) -1 (26) -1 (19) -1 (18) -1 (14) -1 (19) -1 (20) -1 (9) -1 (14) -1 (11) -1 (0) -1 (14) -1 (1) -1 (8) -1 (0) -1 (8) -1 (0) -1 (9) -1 (1) -1 (11)
does not apply -2 (506649) -2 (13107) -2 (13000) -2 (14423) -2 (13863) -2 (24267) -2 (22075) -2 (23640) -2 (22380) -2 (21818) -2 (20919) -2 (22192) -2 (20732) -2 (19550) -2 (20657) -2 (26488) -2 (28542) -2 (27822) -2 (4622) -2 (30447) -2 (3465) -2 (27001) -2 (4323) -2 (26553) -2 (123) -2 (24185) -2 (26511) -2 (29584)
not valid -3 (0) -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (10036) -5 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (4465) -5 (5571)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (159188)