pl/plj0155: parents/in-laws live abroad

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
No output variables
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Abroad [1] Ausland
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-8 [-8] Question not part of the survey program this year [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

plj0155

parents/in-laws live abroad

English label: parents/in-laws live abroad

German label: Eltern/Schwiegereltern leben im Ausland


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 101
invalid 682346

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable plj0155 zp15504 bap15604 bbp14904 f12p088a4 f13p089a4
Dataset pl zp bap bbp bcp bdp
abroad 1 (101) 1 (19) 1 (9)
yes 1 (14) 1 (11) 1 (48)
no answer -1 (184) -1 (76) -1 (62) -1 (46) -1 (0) -1 (0)
does not apply -2 (82173) -2 (20702) -2 (18840) -2 (28639) -2 (7158) -2 (6834)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (52726)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (7807) -5 (0) -5 (20806) -5 (24113)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (547263)