Language Media Usage (2017)

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
No output variables
Label translations
en de
label Language Media Usage (2017) Sprache Mediennutzung (2017)
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] exclusively in the language of your home country? [1] Ausschliesslich in der Sprache Ihres Herkunftslandes
2 [2] Mainly Language Country of Origin [2] ueberwiegend in der Sprache Ihres Herkunftslandes
3 [3] Approx. Equal Proportion Different Languages [3] Ungefaehr gleichmaessig in unterschiedlichen Sprachen
4 [4] Mainly German [4] ueberwiegend in deutscher Sprache
5 [5] Exclusively in german [5] Ausschliesslich in deutscher Sprache
6 [6] Does not apply, I do not use any of these media [6] Trifft nicht zu nutze keine dieser Medien
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Statistics
Measure Value
valid 2616
invalid 649525

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: plj0226_v2 bep137 bepm_p_230 bgp166
Dataset: pl bep bep_mig bgp
question this year not part of survey -8 (619656)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (29846)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (4465)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (20388) -2 (286) -2 (18037)
no answer -1 (23) -1 (132) -1 (16) -1 (109)
exclusively in the language of your home country? 1 (257)
only language country of origin 1 (329) 1 (185) 1 (407)
mainly language country of origin 2 (660) 2 (647) 2 (398) 2 (710)
approx. equal proportion different languages 3 (737)
both equally 3 (1882) 3 (1149) 3 (1716)
mainly german 4 (557) 4 (1697) 4 (882) 4 (1609)
exclusively in german 5 (280)
only german 5 (2306) 5 (825) 5 (1968)
does not apply, i do not use any of these media 6 (125)
do not use that media 6 (84) 6 (11) 6 (95)

Contact / feedback

DDI on Rails, designed and built by Marcel Hebing.
German Socio-economic Panel (SOEP) | Imprint
Debug information