ppathl/migback: Migration background

Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
none:
No output variables
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] no migration background [1] kein Migrationshintergrund
2 [2] direct migration background [2] direkter Migrationshintergrund
3 [3] indirect migration background [3] indirekter Migrationshintergrund
4 [4] migration background, not differentiable [4] Migrationshintergrund - n. w. differenzierbar
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] Nur in weniger eingeschränkter Edition verfügbar
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of Survey program [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprograms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description

MIGBACK contains information on respondents' migration background for all persons who have ever been a part of a SOEP household (i.e., the population from PPFAD, PPATH or PPATHL). In comparison to GERMBORN, the variable MIGBACK is useful to identify immigrants’ descendants by combining information on respondents’ country of birth (see GERMBORN) and (grand-)parental information such as their country of birth and their citizenship. The information for this variable comes predominantly from PPATH (GERMBORN), auxiliary citizenship variables (for more information, see Table 1 under sub-heading “citizenship and legal status” and sub-heading “family information”), and the relevant biographical data sets (dataset BIOIMMIG). The variables were also updated using information from the wave-specific individual questionnaires (dataset PL), the variations of the “biography / life history” questionnaires (dataset BIOL), and the additional questionnaire for 16-17-year-olds in use since 2000 (dataset JUGENDL).

Respondents were assigned to the MIGBACK categories based on country of birth (see GERMBORN): Being born in another country than Germany indicates, by definition, a direct migration background (2), while respondents born in Germany may have either no (1) or an indirect (3) migration background. Respondents whose parents had no migration background were assigned the code “(1) no migration background”, while respondents whose father or mother had a migration background were assigned the code “(3) indirect migration background”.

Grandparental information were additionally used if information on mothers’ and fathers’ migration background were missing. Please note that any updates in related variables may also lead to an update of the MIGBACK variable. For instance, a respondent who never stated his or her citizenship but later states having a foreign citizenship will be classified as having a migration background of some form. This retrospective perspective may lead to updates of the migration background variable with every new wave.

In a few cases, “(1) no (grand-)parental information” (see MIGINFO) was available but we were nonetheless able to identify respondents with an “(2) indirect migration background” (see MIGBACK). In these cases, respondents were born in Germany but further variables (for more information, see Table 1 under sub-heading “citizenship and legal status” and sub-heading ”East German, Ethnic German, or migrated before 1949”) suggested that there was a migration background (e.g., ethnic Germans). MIGBACK may slightly underestimate the number of persons having an “(3) indirect migration background”, since some of the respondents born in Germany with missing (grand-)parental information and for whom no further indicators were available may be the descendants of immigrants.

Info

migback

migration background

English label: Migration background

German label: Migrationshintergrund


ppathl – Individual Tracking File

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Tracking (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 1164296
invalid 0

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable migback migback migback
Dataset ppfad ppathl ppath
no migration background 1 (95110) 1 (838049) 1 (88720)
direct migration background 2 (37522) 2 (209875) 2 (36905)
indirect migration background 3 (16933) 3 (116372) 3 (16683)
migration background, not differentiable 4 (0) 4 (0)
no answer -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (7257)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
question this year not part of survey program -8 (0) -8 (0)