ppfad/germborn: Born in Germany

No input variables
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
none:
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] born in Germany or immigr.<1950 [1] in Deutschland geboren oder immigr.<1950
2 [2] not born in Germany [2] nicht in Deutschland geboren
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] Nur in weniger eingeschränkter Edition verfügbar
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

germborn

born in germany

English label: Born in Germany

German label: In Deutschland geboren


ppfad – Individual Tracking File

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Tracking (raw folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 149565
invalid 0

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable germborn germborn germborn
Dataset ppfad ppathl ppath
born in germany or immigr.<1950 1 (112043) 1 (954421) 1 (105403)
not born in germany 2 (37522) 2 (209875) 2 (36905)
no answer -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (7257)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
question this year not part of survey program -8 (0) -8 (0)