Employment Status

No input variables
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
Label translations
en de
label Employment Status Employment Status
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
1 [1] Full-Time Employment [1] Voll erwerbstaetig
2 [2] Regular Part-Time Employment [2] Teilzeitbeschaeftigung
3 [3] Vocational Training [3] Ausbildung, Lehre
4 [4] Marginal, Irregular Part-Time Employment [4] Unregelmaessig,geringfuegig erwerbstaet.
5 [5] Not Employed [5] Nicht erwerbstaetig
6 [6] Sheltered workshop [6] Werkstatt fuer behinderte Menschen
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

Variable name: emplst06

Dataset: wpgen – Generated Individual Data

Study: SOEP-Core


Description:


Analysis unit: individual

Period: 2006

Conceptual Dataset: Generated (raw folder)


Concept: Employment Status

Question:

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 22664
invalid 1

Label table

The label table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable: pgemplst emplst84 emplst85 emplst86 emplst87 emplst88 emplst89 emplst90 emplst91 emplst92 emplst93 emplst94 emplst95 emplst96 emplst97 emplst98 emplst99 emplst00 emplst01 emplst02 emplst03 emplst04 emplst05 emplst06 emplst07 emplst08 emplst09 emplst10 emplst11 emplst12 emplst13 emplst14 emplst15 emplst16 emplst17
Dataset: pgen apgen bpgen cpgen dpgen epgen fpgen gpgen hpgen ipgen jpgen kpgen lpgen mpgen npgen opgen ppgen qpgen rpgen spgen tpgen upgen vpgen wpgen xpgen ypgen zpgen bapgen bbpgen bcpgen bdpgen bepgen bfpgen bgpgen bhpgen
question this year not part of survey program -8 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
answer improbable -3 (2) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (1) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (1) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
does not apply -2 (35) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (26) -2 (9)
no answer -1 (24) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (3) -1 (2) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (1) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (1) -1 (1) -1 (0) -1 (2) -1 (2) -1 (3) -1 (1) -1 (1) -1 (5) -1 (0) -1 (1) -1 (1)
full-time employment 1 (266009) 1 (5724) 1 (5258) 1 (5031) 1 (4957) 1 (4669) 1 (4633) 1 (7409) 1 (6987) 1 (6525) 1 (6278) 1 (6222) 1 (6352) 1 (6112) 1 (5918) 1 (6409) 1 (6215) 1 (10236) 1 (9215) 1 (9964) 1 (9005) 1 (8653) 1 (8128) 1 (8451) 1 (8000) 1 (7639) 1 (7942) 1 (10009) 1 (10936) 1 (10600) 1 (11769) 1 (10335) 1 (10212) 1 (9384) 1 (10832)
regular part-time employment 2 (69002) 2 (661) 2 (755) 2 (642) 2 (689) 2 (680) 2 (674) 2 (1131) 2 (982) 2 (943) 2 (920) 2 (925) 2 (1012) 2 (1087) 2 (1021) 2 (1139) 2 (1144) 2 (2266) 2 (2090) 2 (2375) 2 (2310) 2 (2218) 2 (2121) 2 (2338) 2 (2317) 2 (2154) 2 (2314) 2 (3422) 2 (3971) 2 (3984) 2 (4486) 2 (3939) 2 (3993) 2 (3882) 2 (4417)
vocational training 3 (19059) 3 (439) 3 (285) 3 (364) 3 (436) 3 (430) 3 (377) 3 (476) 3 (515) 3 (494) 3 (520) 3 (478) 3 (474) 3 (453) 3 (439) 3 (491) 3 (455) 3 (710) 3 (697) 3 (701) 3 (623) 3 (594) 3 (535) 3 (536) 3 (483) 3 (455) 3 (481) 3 (574) 3 (602) 3 (624) 3 (904) 3 (783) 3 (800) 3 (862) 3 (969)
marginal, irregular part-time employment 4 (28627) 4 (341) 4 (233) 4 (269) 4 (215) 4 (208) 4 (197) 4 (191) 4 (244) 4 (184) 4 (200) 4 (243) 4 (303) 4 (282) 4 (273) 4 (313) 4 (448) 4 (794) 4 (779) 4 (856) 4 (872) 4 (934) 4 (966) 4 (1163) 4 (1081) 4 (1066) 4 (1123) 4 (1742) 4 (1695) 4 (1773) 4 (2144) 4 (2017) 4 (1866) 4 (1729) 4 (1883)
not employed 5 (274630) 5 (5080) 5 (4559) 5 (4340) 5 (4216) 5 (4034) 5 (3829) 5 (4765) 5 (4941) 5 (5251) 5 (5261) 5 (5549) 5 (5626) 5 (5576) 5 (5632) 5 (6304) 5 (5806) 5 (10540) 5 (9541) 5 (9963) 5 (9768) 5 (9591) 5 (9324) 5 (10143) 5 (9322) 5 (8606) 5 (9145) 5 (11344) 5 (12025) 5 (11511) 5 (12197) 5 (10932) 5 (10837) 5 (13953) 5 (15119)
sheltered workshop 6 (575) 6 (0) 6 (0) 6 (0) 6 (0) 6 (0) 6 (0) 6 (0) 6 (0) 6 (0) 6 (0) 6 (0) 6 (0) 6 (0) 6 (0) 6 (14) 6 (17) 6 (30) 6 (29) 6 (33) 6 (33) 6 (29) 6 (31) 6 (33) 6 (28) 6 (25) 6 (28) 6 (31) 6 (32) 6 (27) 6 (22) 6 (30) 6 (35) 6 (33) 6 (35)