yp/yp10601: Currently Smoke

No input variables
Soep-Core
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
none:
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Yes [1] Ja
2 [2] No [2] Nein
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] Nur in weniger eingeschränkter Edition verfügbar
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

yp10601

currently smoke

English label: Currently Smoke

German label: Rauchen gegenwaertig


yp – Data from individual questionnaires 2008

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (raw folder)

Period: 2008


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 19658
invalid 26

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable ple0081_v2 pp106 sp9401 up8901 wp9301 yp10601 bap9501 bcp9701 bep9401 bgp112 bip_141
Dataset pl pp sp up wp yp bap bcp bep bgp bip
ja 1 (43585)
yes 1 (4670) 1 (7291) 1 (6514) 1 (6414) 1 (5303) 1 (4933) 1 (5345) 1 (7498) 1 (6377) 1 (6546)
nein 2 (117012)
no, but i used to 2 (2711)
no 2 (4738) 2 (15453) 2 (15918) 2 (14355) 2 (13963) 2 (6455) 2 (19916) 2 (18108) 2 (19299)
no, never 3 (6656)
keine angabe -1 (248)
no answer -1 (48) -1 (10) -1 (52) -1 (26) -1 (26) -1 (17) -1 (68) -1 (51) -1 (37) -1 (39)
trifft nicht zu -2 (0)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (11853) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (8938) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
nicht valide -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
not valid -3 (0)
unzulaessige mehrfachantwort -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
in fragebogenversion nicht enthalten -5 (16823)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (7807) -5 (7177) -5 (0) -5 (4594)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (4422)
fragebogenversion mit geaenderter filterfuehrung -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
frage in diesem jahr nicht teil des frageprogramms -8 (534687)