hkind/hk5102: General Education System

0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
2020:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
2020:
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Primary School [1] Grundschule
2 [2] Secondary General School [2] Hauptschule
3 [3] Special, Other School [3] Sonderschule
4 [4] Intermediate School [4] Realschule
5 [5] Comprehensive School [5] Gesamtschule
6 [6] Upper Secondary School [6] Gymnasium
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] Nur in weniger eingeschränkter Edition verfügbar
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

hk5102

general education system

English label: General Education System

German label: Allg. Schule


hkind – Data on children from household questionnaire 1991

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (raw folder)

Period: 1991


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 1432
invalid 2743

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable ks_gen_v1 ak0704 bk0204 ck0204 dk0302 ek0302 fk0302 gk0302 hk5102 ik5402 jk5402 kk5402 lk5502 mk5502 nk6002 ok5602 pk5602 qk6203 rk5803 sk6003 tk5503 uk5503 vk6203 wk6203 xk6303 yk6303 zk7001 bak6501 bbk6501 bck6401 bdk6501 bek7401 bhk_79_02
Dataset kidlong akind bkind ckind dkind ekind fkind gkind hkind ikind jkind kkind lkind mkind nkind okind pkind qkind rkind skind tkind ukind vkind wkind xkind ykind zkind bakind bbkind bckind bdkind bekind bhkind
elementary school 1 (8558) 1 (3447)
primary school 1 (892) 1 (705) 1 (680) 1 (718) 1 (663) 1 (642) 1 (644) 1 (594) 1 (985) 1 (990) 1 (1045) 1 (1136) 1 (1086) 1 (1020) 1 (1107) 1 (1001) 1 (1664) 1 (1452) 1 (1496) 1 (1363) 1 (1319) 1 (1225) 1 (1332) 1 (1214) 1 (1071) 1 (1112) 1 (2737) 1 (3300) 1 (3048) 1 (3373) 1 (2958)
lower secondary school (hauptschule) 2 (4695) 2 (419)
secondary general school 2 (630) 2 (550) 2 (496) 2 (435) 2 (402) 2 (385) 2 (331) 2 (333) 2 (403) 2 (367) 2 (363) 2 (368) 2 (348) 2 (347) 2 (351) 2 (347) 2 (600) 2 (557) 2 (490) 2 (443) 2 (427) 2 (367) 2 (333) 2 (290) 2 (231) 2 (244) 2 (539) 2 (604) 2 (529) 2 (578) 2 (463)
school for pupils with special educational needs 3 (1385)
special, other school 3 (45) 3 (34) 3 (35) 3 (33) 3 (33)
special school 3 (30) 3 (32) 3 (35)
intermediate school 4 (287) 4 (251) 4 (224) 4 (206) 4 (188) 4 (192) 4 (191) 4 (214) 3 (373) 3 (355) 3 (380) 3 (371) 3 (375) 3 (361) 3 (401) 3 (388) 3 (733) 3 (680) 3 (655) 3 (635) 3 (590) 3 (586) 3 (585) 3 (536) 3 (469) 3 (472) 3 (1096) 3 (1235) 3 (1251) 3 (1398) 3 (1180)
secondary school (realschule) 4 (2801) 3 (1067)
upper secondary 4 (395) 4 (751) 4 (647) 4 (845) 4 (745) 4 (722) 4 (684) 4 (718) 4 (652) 4 (624) 4 (688)
upper secondary school 6 (314) 6 (268) 6 (250) 6 (248) 6 (231) 6 (205) 6 (206) 6 (199) 4 (318) 4 (344) 4 (386) 4 (392) 4 (384) 4 (361) 4 (388) 4 (1244) 4 (1556) 4 (1528) 4 (1650) 4 (1447)
comprehensive school 5 (844) 5 (89) 5 (83) 5 (56) 5 (62) 5 (62) 5 (54) 5 (57) 5 (59) 5 (123) 5 (99) 5 (100) 5 (113) 5 (114) 5 (116) 5 (127) 5 (110) 5 (191) 5 (189) 5 (207) 5 (182) 5 (171) 5 (148) 5 (144) 5 (137) 5 (152) 5 (151) 5 (366) 5 (433) 5 (496) 5 (606) 5 (580) 5 (658)
grammar school 6 (2036) 4 (1477)
vocational school 6 (14) 6 (20) 6 (7) 6 (6) 6 (9) 6 (30) 6 (12) 6 (11) 6 (19) 6 (10) 6 (12) 6 (5) 6 (15) 6 (9) 6 (14) 6 (8) 6 (5) 6 (3) 6 (16) 6 (34) 6 (54)
other school 6 (50) 6 (30) 6 (35) 7 (66) 7 (71) 7 (63) 7 (78) 7 (86) 7 (142) 7 (129) 7 (132) 7 (127) 7 (100) 7 (77) 7 (87) 7 (67) 7 (82) 7 (86) 7 (161) 7 (309) 7 (274)
other 7 (81) 7 (88) 7 (91)
no answer -1 (1) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (1) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (2) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (67) -1 (54)
does not apply -2 (19220) -2 (1679) -2 (1531) -2 (1420) -2 (1344) -2 (1268) -2 (1220) -2 (2820) -2 (2743) -2 (1780) -2 (1707) -2 (1708) -2 (1699) -2 (1595) -2 (1568) -2 (1622) -2 (1549) -2 (2513) -2 (2351) -2 (2305) -2 (2164) -2 (1946) -2 (1824) -2 (1939) -2 (1709) -2 (1542) -2 (1638) -2 (6313) -2 (5854) -2 (5185) -2 (5580) -2 (4057) -2 (3681)
implausible value -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (33) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (9) -3 (8) -3 (6) -3 (6) -3 (4) -3 (2)
not valid -3 (8)
inadmissable multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (4365)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
question this year not part of survey -8 (216405)