ikind/ik5403: Vocational School

0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
2020:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
2020:
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Vocational School [1] Berufsschule
2 [2] Other School [2] sonstige Schule
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] Nur in weniger eingeschränkter Edition verfügbar
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

ik5403

type of other school

English label: Vocational School

German label: Berufsschule


ikind – Data on children from household questionnaire 1992

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (raw folder)

Period: 1992


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 29
invalid 4003

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable ak0705 bk0205 ck0205 dk0303 ek0303 fk0303 gk0303 hk5103 ik5403 jk5403 kk5403
Dataset akind bkind ckind dkind ekind fkind gkind hkind ikind jkind kkind
pre-vocational training year 1 (14) 1 (2) 1 (5) 1 (4) 1 (4) 1 (1) 1 (2)
yes 1 (7)
vocational school with apprenticeship 2 (8) 2 (1) 2 (0) 2 (1) 2 (2)
vocational school no apprenticeship 2 (4) 2 (2)
vocational school 4 (5) 4 (4) 1 (12) 1 (11) 1 (12)
vocational school w,out apprenticeship 3 (32) 3 (14) 3 (12) 3 (16) 3 (5) 3 (10) 3 (5) 3 (6)
specialized vocational school 4 (8) 4 (3) 4 (3) 4 (3) 4 (1)
vocational school / vocational college 4 (5)
other school 5 (18) 5 (25) 5 (24) 5 (20) 5 (10) 5 (10) 5 (17) 5 (15) 2 (17) 2 (20) 2 (16)
no answer -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (1)
does not apply -2 (3856) -2 (3368) -2 (3103) -2 (3002) -2 (2827) -2 (2703) -2 (4255) -2 (4149) -2 (4003) -2 (3862) -2 (3988)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)