jugendl/jl1249: Reading Ability: German

0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2019:
2020:
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
2020:
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Very Good [1] sehr gut
2 [2] Good [2] gut
3 [3] Fairly [3] es geht
4 [4] Poorly [4] eher schlecht
5 [5] Not at All [5] gar nicht
-1 [-1] No answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Implausible value [-3] unplausibler Wert
-4 [-4] Inadmissable multiple response [-4] unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] nur in weniger eingeschraenkter Edition verfuegbar
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

jl1249

1060

English label: Reading Ability: German

German label: Lesekompetenz: deutsch


jugendl – Youth questionnaire

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Questions
Statistics
Measure Value
valid 885
invalid 8485

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable jl1249
Dataset jugendl
very good 1 (599)
good 2 (238)
fairly 3 (40)
poorly 4 (7)
not at all 5 (1)
no answer -1 (2)
does not apply -2 (4029)
implausible value -3 (0)
inadmissable multiple response -4 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0)
question this year not part of survey -8 (4454)