npbrutto/nstell: Relationship To Head Of Household

0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
2020:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
2020:
Value Labels
en de
0 [0] Head Of Household [0] Haushaltsvorstand
1 [1] Spouse Of HH Head [1] Ehegatte des HV
2 [2] Life Partner [2] Lebenspartner des HV
3 [3] Son, Daughter [3] Sohn,Tochter,a.A. HV
4 [4] Foster Child [4] Pflegekind des HV
5 [5] Son, Daughter-In-Law [5] Schwsohn,-tocher HV
6 [6] Father, Mother [6] Vater, Mutter des HV
7 [7] Parent-In-Law [7] Schwvater,-mutter HV
8 [8] Brother, Sister,-In Law [8] Bru.,Schw.,Schwag.HV
9 [9] Grandchild [9] Enkel des HV
10 [10] Other Relative [10] Sonst.mit HV verw.
11 [11] Non-Relative [11] Mit HV nicht verw.
99 [99] Unknown [99] Stellung zu HV unbekannt
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] Nur in weniger eingeschränkter Edition verfügbar
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

nstell

relationship to head of household

English label: Relationship To Head Of Household

German label: Stellung zum HV, Bezugsperson


npbrutto – Gross individual data 1997

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Gross (raw folder)

Period: 1997


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 18825
invalid 0

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable stell_h astell bstell cstell dstell estell fstell gstell hstell istell jstell kstell lstell mstell nstell ostell pstell qstell rstell sstell tstell ustell vstell wstell xstell ystell zstell bastell bbstell bcstell bdstell bestell
Dataset pbrutto apbrutto bpbrutto cpbrutto dpbrutto epbrutto fpbrutto gpbrutto hpbrutto ipbrutto jpbrutto kpbrutto lpbrutto mpbrutto npbrutto opbrutto ppbrutto qpbrutto rpbrutto spbrutto tpbrutto upbrutto vpbrutto wpbrutto xpbrutto ypbrutto zpbrutto bapbrutto bbpbrutto bcpbrutto bdpbrutto bepbrutto
spouse of head 1 (4657) 1 (4701)
life partner head of household 2 (206)
spouse of hh head 11 (262935) 1 (3938) 1 (3925) 1 (3690) 1 (3465) 1 (3390) 1 (3248) 1 (4610) 1 (4602) 1 (4516) 1 (4587) 1 (4560) 1 (4429) 1 (4915) 1 (4756) 1 (8157) 1 (7981) 1 (8373) 1 (7752) 1 (7348) 1 (7020) 1 (7604) 1 (7214) 1 (6748) 1 (7082) 1 (9439) 1 (10125) 11 (10109) 11 (11021) 11 (10181)
son, daughter 3 (5762) 3 (5688) 3 (5351) 3 (5028) 3 (4850) 3 (4610) 3 (6519) 3 (6443) 3 (6253) 3 (6059) 3 (6091) 3 (6202) 3 (6014) 3 (5800) 3 (6297) 3 (6072) 3 (9967) 3 (9814) 3 (10151) 3 (9406) 3 (8825) 3 (8320) 3 (8753) 3 (8138) 3 (7509) 3 (7855) 3 (16105) 3 (18175)
life partner 13 (41575) 2 (236) 2 (283) 2 (283) 2 (289) 2 (303) 2 (472) 2 (523) 2 (542) 2 (535) 2 (587) 2 (613) 2 (643) 2 (653) 2 (770) 2 (808) 2 (1154) 2 (1176) 2 (1235) 2 (1271) 2 (1310) 2 (1281) 2 (1381) 2 (1321) 2 (1236) 2 (1342) 2 (1786) 2 (1780) 13 (1740) 13 (1924) 13 (1836)
foster child head of household 4 (19)
foster child 24 (1144) 4 (23) 4 (21) 4 (19) 4 (18) 4 (17) 4 (17) 4 (19) 4 (16) 4 (17) 4 (17) 4 (18) 4 (22) 4 (17) 4 (16) 4 (15) 4 (32) 4 (29) 4 (27) 4 (26) 4 (23) 4 (19) 4 (16) 4 (15) 4 (10) 4 (15) 4 (52) 4 (66) 24 (67) 24 (65) 24 (65)
no answer -1 (27) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (2) -1 (7) -1 (3) -1 (0) -1 (3) -1 (3) -1 (0) 99 (0) 99 (0) 99 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (1) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (3) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (1) -1 (0)
son, daughter-in-law 27 (1950) 5 (40) 5 (43) 5 (46) 5 (51) 5 (56) 5 (67) 5 (83) 5 (83) 5 (74) 5 (75) 5 (69) 5 (67) 5 (61) 5 (57) 5 (43) 5 (44) 5 (58) 5 (52) 5 (45) 5 (43) 5 (38) 5 (31) 5 (27) 5 (22) 5 (16) 5 (20) 5 (21) 5 (30) 27 (58) 27 (60) 27 (45)
brother, sister, in-law 8 (69) 8 (35) 8 (28) 8 (29)
brother, sister,-in law 8 (72) 8 (65) 8 (57) 8 (46) 8 (42) 8 (48) 8 (43) 8 (39) 8 (26) 8 (27) 8 (24) 8 (18) 8 (38) 8 (38) 8 (33) 8 (24) 8 (24) 8 (21) 8 (33) 8 (32) 8 (29) 8 (32) 8 (40) 8 (37)
grandchild head of household 9 (79)
father, mother 31 (4679) 6 (87) 6 (88) 6 (72) 6 (72) 6 (65) 6 (56) 6 (127) 6 (118) 6 (107) 6 (99) 6 (93) 6 (92) 6 (83) 6 (81) 6 (79) 6 (67) 6 (144) 6 (140) 6 (123) 6 (110) 6 (99) 6 (85) 6 (89) 6 (78) 6 (68) 6 (80) 6 (102) 6 (86) 31 (100) 31 (457) 31 (460)
parent-in-law 35 (1483) 7 (43) 7 (38) 7 (42) 7 (33) 7 (25) 7 (23) 7 (43) 7 (44) 7 (41) 7 (47) 7 (45) 7 (42) 7 (33) 7 (34) 7 (33) 7 (34) 7 (61) 7 (50) 7 (51) 7 (42) 7 (41) 7 (38) 7 (42) 7 (40) 7 (28) 7 (28) 7 (28) 7 (29) 35 (28) 35 (48) 35 (35)
non-relative 11 (73) 11 (97) 11 (85) 11 (72) 11 (71) 11 (72) 11 (105) 11 (135) 11 (175) 11 (183) 11 (195) 11 (218) 11 (222) 11 (232) 11 (216) 11 (37) 11 (70) 11 (59) 11 (79) 11 (67) 11 (60) 11 (49) 11 (51) 11 (40) 11 (45) 11 (54) 11 (58) 11 (76)
grandchild 25 (4104) 9 (80) 9 (78) 9 (103) 9 (102) 9 (102) 9 (140) 9 (150) 9 (137) 9 (139) 9 (132) 9 (131) 9 (115) 9 (115) 9 (110) 9 (89) 9 (115) 9 (126) 9 (125) 9 (111) 9 (96) 9 (88) 9 (90) 9 (69) 9 (62) 9 (60) 9 (83) 9 (106) 25 (116) 25 (115) 25 (103)
same-sex partner 12 (453) 12 (25) 12 (34) 12 (33)
child of life parter of head of hh 12 (174) 12 (253) 12 (258) 12 (274) 12 (263) 12 (249) 12 (239) 12 (246) 12 (240)
child of hh-heads partner 12 (227) 12 (222) 12 (397) 12 (422)
same sex spouse 13 (2) 13 (5) 13 (4) 13 (9) 13 (13) 13 (13)
same-sex spouse 13 (12) 13 (17) 13 (21) 13 (23)
other relative 64 (149) 10 (15) 10 (22) 10 (20) 10 (22) 10 (22) 10 (25) 10 (35) 10 (28) 10 (21) 10 (25) 10 (27) 10 (16) 10 (16) 10 (23) 10 (15) 10 (13) 10 (23) 10 (21) 10 (19) 10 (12) 10 (9) 10 (6) 10 (8) 10 (7) 10 (5) 10 (10) 10 (14) 10 (12) 64 (1) 64 (1) 64 (4)
child / adoptive child 20 (216057)
natural son, daughter 21 (180736) 21 (17579) 21 (19459) 21 (17747)
stepchild (child of the partner) 22 (7318) 22 (440) 22 (486) 22 (460)
adoptive child 23 (241) 23 (15) 23 (24) 23 (26)
great-grandchild 26 (17) 26 (1) 26 (1) 26 (1)
parents 30 (2590)
step father / step mother / spouse of father or mother 32 (127) 32 (0) 32 (16) 32 (13)
adoptive father or mother 33 (3) 33 (0) 33 (0) 33 (1)
foster father or mother 34 (0) 34 (0) 34 (0) 34 (0)
grandfather, -mother 36 (68) 36 (1) 36 (6) 36 (4)
sibling, brother/sister in law 40 (1049)
brother, sister 41 (4559) 41 (35) 41 (310) 41 (311)
half-brother, half-sister 42 (87) 42 (1) 42 (5) 42 (8)
stepbrother, stepsister 43 (33) 43 (1) 43 (7) 43 (3)
adoptive brother/sister 44 (0) 44 (0) 44 (0) 44 (0)
foster brother/sister 45 (8) 45 (0) 45 (1) 45 (0)
brother, sister -in law (spouse of brother/sister) 51 (166) 51 (1) 51 (11) 51 (10)
brother, sister -in law (brother/sister of spouse) 52 (110) 52 (4) 52 (8) 52 (7)
aunt, uncle, niece/nephew 60 (491)
aunt, uncle 61 (98) 61 (4) 61 (6) 61 (6)
niece/nephew 62 (514) 62 (5) 62 (16) 62 (21)
cousin/cousine 63 (212) 63 (2) 63 (5) 63 (5)
other non relative by birth or marriage 70 (2896)
others 71 (638) 71 (51) 71 (81) 71 (76)
unknown 99 (27) 99 (3) 99 (0) 99 (0) 99 (0) 99 (0) 99 (0) 99 (0) 99 (0) 99 (0) 99 (0) 99 (0) 99 (0) 99 (0) 99 (0) 99 (0) 99 (0) 99 (0) 99 (0) 99 (0) 99 (0) 99 (0) 99 (0) 99 (2)
head of hh, contact person 0 (474911) 0 (19210) 0 (20859) 0 (19595)
head of household 0 (5921) 0 (6051) 0 (5811) 0 (5452) 0 (5331) 0 (5141) 0 (7260) 0 (7299) 0 (7463) 0 (7357) 0 (8348) 0 (8232) 0 (13986) 0 (13936) 0 (14282) 0 (13441) 0 (13005) 0 (12748) 0 (13951) 0 (13297) 0 (12543) 0 (13303) 0 (17292) 0 (18947)
head of hh household 0 (7205)
head of hh 0 (7270) 0 (7369) 0 (7542)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
implausible value -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
inadmissable multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
question this year not part of survey -8 (0)