pl/plj0061: Visited Foreigners Previous Yr

0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2008:
2010:
2012:
2014:
2020:
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
2020:
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] [de] Ja [1] Ja
2 [2] [de] Nein [2] Nein
-1 [-1] No answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Implausible value [-3] unplausibler Wert
-4 [-4] Inadmissable multiple response [-4] unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] nur in weniger eingeschraenkter Edition verfuegbar
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

plj0061

visited foreigners previous yr

English label: Visited Foreigners Previous Yr

German label: Besuch bei Auslaendern letzte 12 Monate


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Questions
  • In the last 12 months, - have you visited people who are not from Germany or people whose parents are not from Germany in their homes?
  • In the last 12 months, - have you visited people who are not from Germany or people whose parents are not from Germany in their homes?
  • In the last 12 months, - have you visited people who are not from Germany or people whose parents are not from Germany in their homes?
  • In the last 12 months, - have you visited people who are not from Germany or people whose parents are not from Germany in their homes?
  • In the last 12 months, - have you visited people who are not from Germany or people whose parents are not from Germany in their homes?
Statistics
Measure Value
valid 166288
invalid 576534

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable plj0061 xp13702 zp13502 bbp13802 bdp14102 bfp15602 bhp_194_02 bip_185_02_q104 bjp_183_02
Dataset pl xp zp bbp bdp bfp bhp bip bjp
ja 1 (79005) 1 (13724)
yes 1 (7246) 1 (7513) 1 (5732) 1 (16263) 1 (14445) 1 (14020) 1 (62)
nein 2 (87283) 2 (12095)
no 2 (13116) 2 (12816) 2 (9815) 2 (14437) 2 (12345) 2 (12644) 2 (15)
no answer -1 (2551) -1 (524) -1 (463) -1 (435) -1 (256) -1 (393) -1 (250) -1 (1)
keine angabe -1 (229)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
trifft nicht zu -2 (0)
implausible value -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
not valid -3 (0)
nicht valide -3 (0)
inadmissable multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
unzulaessige mehrfachantwort -4 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (52407) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (12751) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (5571)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (30228)
in fragebogenversion nicht enthalten -5 (3857)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
fragebogenversion mit geaenderter filterfuehrung -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
question this year not part of survey -8 (521576)