pl/plj0070: Newspaper Germany, Country Of Origin

0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1989:
1991:
1993:
1995:
1997:
1999:
2001:
2003:
2005:
2007:
2009:
2011:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
2020:
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
2020:
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] [de] Ausschl Herkunftsland [1] Ausschl Herkunftsland
2 [2] [de] Ueberw Herkunftsland [2] Ueberw Herkunftsland
3 [3] [de] Ausgeglichen [3] Ausgeglichen
4 [4] [de] Ueberw deutsche [4] Ueberw deutsche
5 [5] [de] Ausschl deutsche [5] Ausschl deutsche
6 [6] [de] T.n.z., keine Zeitung [6] T.n.z., keine Zeitung
-1 [-1] No answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Implausible value [-3] unplausibler Wert
-4 [-4] Inadmissable multiple response [-4] unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] nur in weniger eingeschraenkter Edition verfuegbar
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

plj0070

newspapers from germany-country of origin

English label: Newspaper Germany, Country Of Origin

German label: Zeitung aus Deutschland-Herkunftsland


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 32050
invalid 710772

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable plj0070 ep79a gp97b ip95b kp97a02 mp97a op110 qp129 sp124 up133 wp134 yp143 bap141 bcp145
Dataset pl epausl gpausl ipausl kpausl mp op qp sp up wp yp bap bcp
ausschl herkunftsland 1 (2786)
only...newspapers 1 (436) 1 (363) 1 (366) 1 (311) 1 (186) 1 (193) 1 (137) 1 (129) 1 (133) 1 (95)
only country of origin 1 (255) 1 (74) 1 (108)
does not apply -2 (157180) 6 (320) 6 (259) 6 (259) 6 (236) 6 (263) 6 (257) 6 (326) 6 (280) 6 (256) 6 (240) 6 (228) -2 (17092) -2 (17632)
ueberw herkunftsland 2 (3076)
mostly...newspapers 2 (314) 2 (343) 2 (340) 2 (324) 2 (262) 2 (295) 2 (200) 2 (176) 2 (192) 2 (130)
mostly country of origin 2 (314) 2 (96) 2 (90)
ausgeglichen 3 (6964)
about the same 3 (640) 3 (674) 3 (688) 3 (616) 3 (540) 3 (647) 3 (570) 3 (483) 3 (474) 3 (367)
both equally 3 (560) 3 (349) 3 (356)
ueberw deutsche 4 (6860)
mostly german newspapers 4 (410) 4 (386) 4 (345) 4 (361) 4 (572) 4 (800) 4 (648) 4 (624) 4 (583) 4 (520)
mostly german 4 (577) 4 (440) 4 (594)
ausschl deutsche 5 (8977)
only german newspapers 5 (289) 5 (297) 5 (286) 5 (281) 5 (553) 5 (884) 5 (1032) 5 (910) 5 (796) 5 (710)
only german 5 (576)
only germans 5 (660) 5 (1703)
t.n.z., keine zeitung 6 (3387)
na, no paper 6 (189) 6 (274)
no answer -1 (405) -1 (12) -1 (18) -1 (17) -1 (15) -1 (73) -1 (42) -1 (37) -1 (38) -1 (41) -1 (35) -1 (15) -1 (13) -1 (49)
implausible value -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
inadmissable multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (56587) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (7807) -5 (7177)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
question this year not part of survey -8 (496600)