pl/plj0071: Oral Ability: German

0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
2020:
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] [de] Sehr gut [1] Sehr gut
2 [2] [de] Gut [2] Gut
3 [3] [de] Es geht [3] Es geht
4 [4] [de] Eher schlecht [4] Eher schlecht
5 [5] [de] Gar nicht [5] Gar nicht
-1 [-1] No answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Implausible value [-3] unplausibler Wert
-4 [-4] Inadmissable multiple response [-4] unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] nur in weniger eingeschraenkter Edition verfuegbar
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

plj0071

oral ability: german

English label: Oral Ability: German

German label: Sprechkompetenz: deutsch


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Questions
Statistics
Measure Value
valid 61208
invalid 681614

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable plj0071 xp13501 yp13401 zp13301 bap13201 bbp13601 bdp13901 bepm_p_23801 bfp15401 bgpm_p_6101 bhp_192_01 bip_95_q106 bjp_181_01 bkp_58_q215
Dataset pl xp yp zp bap bbp bdp bep bfp bgp bhp bip bjp bkp
sehr gut 1 (19290) 1 (2700) 1 (478)
very good 1 (851) 1 (842) 1 (946) 1 (1633) 1 (1014) 1 (3456) 1 (1452) 1 (2746) 1 (113) 1 (2677) 1 (382)
gut 2 (17457) 2 (2548) 2 (1547)
good 2 (653) 2 (599) 2 (610) 2 (964) 2 (630) 2 (2291) 2 (1033) 2 (1865) 2 (659) 2 (2814) 2 (1244)
es geht 3 (15151) 3 (2134) 3 (1592)
fairly 3 (351) 3 (314) 3 (326) 3 (517) 3 (325) 3 (1330) 3 (724) 3 (1336) 3 (1586) 3 (2950)
it's okay 3 (1666)
eher schlecht 4 (7719) 4 (776) 4 (629)
poorly 4 (169) 4 (122) 4 (108) 4 (167) 4 (87) 4 (339) 4 (212) 4 (510) 4 (1697) 4 (1933)
rather bad 4 (970)
gar nicht 5 (1591) 5 (121) 5 (103)
not at all 5 (27) 5 (20) 5 (24) 5 (40) 5 (12) 5 (34) 5 (33) 5 (53) 5 (517) 5 (469) 5 (138)
no answer -1 (107) -1 (7) -1 (12) -1 (5) -1 (12) -1 (11) -1 (18) -1 (12) -1 (7) -1 (2) -1 (10) -1 (3)
keine angabe -1 (6)
no answer / don’t know -1 (2)
does not apply -2 (186898) -2 (18828) -2 (17775) -2 (18773) -2 (23387) -2 (20404) -2 (23488) -2 (286) -2 (20666) -2 (20) -2 (21632) -2 (19) -2 (0)
trifft nicht zu -2 (21620)
implausible value -3 (0) -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
not valid -3 (0)
nicht valide -3 (0)
inadmissable multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
unzulaessige mehrfachantwort -4 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (106488) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (6250) -5 (0) -5 (23713) -5 (0) -5 (24522) -5 (0) -5 (26119)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (25884)
in fragebogenversion nicht enthalten -5 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
fragebogenversion mit geaenderter filterfuehrung -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
question this year not part of survey -8 (388121)
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (0)