pl/plj0073: Reading Ability: German

0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
2020:
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] [de] Sehr gut [1] Sehr gut
2 [2] [de] Gut [2] Gut
3 [3] [de] Es geht [3] Es geht
4 [4] [de] Eher schlecht [4] Eher schlecht
5 [5] [de] Gar nicht [5] Gar nicht
-1 [-1] No answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Implausible value [-3] unplausibler Wert
-4 [-4] Inadmissable multiple response [-4] unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] nur in weniger eingeschraenkter Edition verfuegbar
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

plj0073

reading ability: german

English label: Reading Ability: German

German label: Lesekompetenz: deutsch


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Questions
Statistics
Measure Value
valid 55234
invalid 687588

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable plj0073 bap13203 bbp13603 bdp13903 bepm_p_23803 bfp15403 bgpm_p_6103 bhp_192_03 bip_97_q106 bjp_181_03 bkp_60_q215
Dataset pl bap bbp bdp bep bfp bgp bhp bip bjp bkp
sehr gut 1 (17313) 1 (2831) 1 (559)
very good 1 (1609) 1 (1013) 1 (3491) 1 (1454) 1 (2815) 1 (208) 1 (2855) 1 (478)
gut 2 (16357) 2 (2502) 2 (1623)
good 2 (954) 2 (594) 2 (2317) 2 (1112) 2 (1913) 2 (927) 2 (3080) 2 (1335)
es geht 3 (12147) 3 (1810) 3 (1354)
fairly 3 (463) 3 (296) 3 (1136) 3 (609) 3 (1168) 3 (1375) 3 (2455)
it's okay 3 (1481)
eher schlecht 4 (6636) 4 (862) 4 (635)
poorly 4 (205) 4 (118) 4 (361) 4 (192) 4 (446) 4 (1308) 4 (1652)
rather bad 4 (857)
gar nicht 5 (2781) 5 (274) 5 (178)
not at all 5 (89) 5 (43) 5 (140) 5 (88) 5 (166) 5 (753) 5 (802) 5 (248)
no answer -1 (95) -1 (13) -1 (15) -1 (23) -1 (11) -1 (9) -1 (3) -1 (9) -1 (4)
keine angabe -1 (6)
no answer / don’t know -1 (2)
does not apply -2 (131522) -2 (23387) -2 (20404) -2 (23488) -2 (286) -2 (20666) -2 (20) -2 (21632) -2 (19) -2 (0)
trifft nicht zu -2 (21620)
implausible value -3 (0) -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
not valid -3 (0)
nicht valide -3 (0)
inadmissable multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
unzulaessige mehrfachantwort -4 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (106488) -5 (0) -5 (6250) -5 (0) -5 (23713) -5 (0) -5 (24522) -5 (0) -5 (26119)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (25884)
in fragebogenversion nicht enthalten -5 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
fragebogenversion mit geaenderter filterfuehrung -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
question this year not part of survey -8 (449483)
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (0)