pl/plj0074: Oral ability: Language Country of Origin

0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2020:
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
2020:
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] [de] Sehr gut [1] Sehr gut
2 [2] [de] Gut [2] Gut
3 [3] [de] Es geht [3] Es geht
4 [4] [de] Eher schlecht [4] Eher schlecht
5 [5] [de] Gar nicht [5] Gar nicht
-1 [-1] No answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Implausible value [-3] unplausibler Wert
-4 [-4] Inadmissable multiple response [-4] unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] nur in weniger eingeschraenkter Edition verfuegbar
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

plj0074

oral ability: language country of origin

English label: Oral ability: Language Country of Origin

German label: Sprechkompetenz: Herkunfts-,Elternsprache


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Questions
Statistics
Measure Value
valid 38463
invalid 704359

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable plj0074 xp13503 yp13403 zp13303 bap13204 bbp13604 bdp13904 bepm_p_23901 bfp15404 bgpm_p_6104 bhp_192_04 bip_61_01_q104 bjp_181_04
Dataset pl xp yp zp bap bbp bdp bep bfp bgp bhp bip bjp
sehr gut 1 (24424) 1 (2912)
very good 1 (1037) 1 (950) 1 (1030) 1 (2038) 1 (1091) 1 (4770) 1 (2315) 1 (4637) 1 (85) 1 (3520) 1 (39)
gut 2 (9155) 2 (853)
good 2 (680) 2 (624) 2 (624) 2 (805) 2 (644) 2 (1759) 2 (803) 2 (1242) 2 (10) 2 (1099) 2 (12)
es geht 3 (2569) 3 (321)
fairly 3 (186) 3 (162) 3 (189) 3 (245) 3 (151) 3 (462) 3 (204) 3 (307) 3 (6) 3 (331)
it's okay 3 (5)
eher schlecht 4 (1157) 4 (158)
poorly 4 (63) 4 (76) 4 (83) 4 (113) 4 (75) 4 (213) 4 (67) 4 (162) 4 (4) 4 (141)
rather bad 4 (2)
gar nicht 5 (1158) 5 (168)
not at all 5 (63) 5 (64) 5 (63) 5 (104) 5 (86) 5 (235) 5 (55) 5 (142) 5 (4) 5 (173) 5 (1)
no answer -1 (280) -1 (29) -1 (33) -1 (30) -1 (28) -1 (32) -1 (45) -1 (22) -1 (27) -1 (0) -1 (18) -1 (0)
keine angabe -1 (16)
does not apply -2 (186882) -2 (18828) -2 (17775) -2 (18773) -2 (23387) -2 (20404) -2 (23472) -2 (286) -2 (20666) -2 (20) -2 (21632) -2 (19)
trifft nicht zu -2 (21620)
implausible value -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
not valid -3 (0)
nicht valide -3 (0)
inadmissable multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
unzulaessige mehrfachantwort -4 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (98606) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (6250) -5 (0) -5 (23713) -5 (0) -5 (28987) -5 (5571)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (30228)
in fragebogenversion nicht enthalten -5 (3857)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
fragebogenversion mit geaenderter filterfuehrung -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
question this year not part of survey -8 (418591)