pl/plj0078: Feel German

1988:
1990:
1992:
1994:
1996:
1998:
2000:
2002:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2015:
2017:
2019:
2020:
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
2020:
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] [de] Voll und ganz [1] Voll und ganz
2 [2] [de] Ueberwiegend [2] Ueberwiegend
3 [3] [de] In mancher Beziehung [3] In mancher Beziehung
4 [4] [de] Kaum [4] Kaum
5 [5] [de] Gar nicht [5] Gar nicht
-1 [-1] No answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Implausible value [-3] unplausibler Wert
-4 [-4] Inadmissable multiple response [-4] unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] nur in weniger eingeschraenkter Edition verfuegbar
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

plj0078

feel german

English label: Feel German

German label: Als Deutscher fuehlen


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Questions
Statistics
Measure Value
valid 60664
invalid 682158

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable plm0579_v2 plj0078 ap64a bp90a01 cp81a01 dp83a01 fp93a01 hp93a01 jp93a01 lp101a01 np110a01 pp127 rp128 tp134 bap142 bcp147 bdpm_p_19001 bep139 bgp168 bip_190 bkp_187
Dataset pl pl apausl bpausl cpausl dpausl fpausl hpausl jpausl lpausl np pp rp tp bap bcp bdp bep bgp bip bkp
voll und ganz 1 (12102)
all german 1 (108)
feel fully german 1 (71) 1 (74) 1 (75) 1 (92) 1 (85) 1 (95) 1 (74)
completely 1 (313) 1 (325) 1 (506) 1 (605) 1 (408) 1 (2084) 1 (1078) 1 (2036) 1 (2036)
totally 1 (2037)
ueberwiegend 2 (12086)
more german 2 (182)
feel mostly german 2 (171) 2 (146) 2 (175) 2 (158) 2 (219) 2 (218) 2 (178)
for the most part 2 (404) 2 (402) 2 (580) 2 (618) 2 (1372) 2 (1925) 2 (1885)
mostly 2 (462) 2 (1172)
mainly 2 (1819)
in mancher beziehung 3 (16718)
half and half 3 (753)
feel partly german 3 (688) 3 (706) 3 (713) 3 (751) 3 (696) 3 (694) 3 (587)
in some respects 3 (689) 3 (664) 3 (863) 3 (755) 3 (482) 3 (946) 3 (1406) 3 (1938) 3 (1770) 3 (1617)
kaum 4 (8119)
more foreign 4 (496)
do not feel very german 4 (424) 4 (406) 4 (432) 4 (423) 4 (416) 4 (401)
hardly feel german 4 (393)
barely 4 (486) 4 (404) 4 (494) 4 (437) 4 (271) 4 (331) 4 (564) 4 (680) 4 (567) 4 (494)
skala 0-10 1 (127) 1 (127)
gar nicht 5 (11639)
all foreign 5 (1501)
do not feel at all german 5 (1225) 5 (1123) 5 (1063) 5 (915) 5 (867) 5 (786)
do not feel not german at all 5 (704)
not at all 5 (566) 5 (391) 5 (334) 5 (305) 5 (190) 5 (215) 5 (480) 5 (398) 5 (283) 5 (293)
=gefühlmäßig sehr verbunden 10 (7698) 10 (7698)
=gefühlmäßig überhaupt nicht verbunden 0 (177) 0 (177)
no answer -1 (207) -1 (942) -1 (30) -1 (44) -1 (58) -1 (59) -1 (35) -1 (61) -1 (71) -1 (69) -1 (51) -1 (34) -1 (32) -1 (27) -1 (8) -1 (56) -1 (64) -1 (100) -1 (73) -1 (70)
no answer / don’t know -1 (207)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (160487) -2 (104) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (10) -2 (10774) -2 (11865) -2 (19542) -2 (19864) -2 (17092) -2 (23179) -2 (0) -2 (20388) -2 (18037) -2 (19632) -2 (0)
implausible value -3 (0) -3 (1) -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (1) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
not valid -3 (0)
inadmissable multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (117650) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (7807) -5 (0) -5 (25992) -5 (0) -5 (4465) -5 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (4344)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
question this year not part of survey -8 (712352) -8 (403078)
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (0)