pl/plj0080_v1: Connected With Country Of Origin

0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1998:
2000:
2002:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2020:
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
2020:
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] [de] Sehr stark [1] Sehr stark
2 [2] [de] Stark [2] Stark
3 [3] [de] In mancher Beziehung [3] In mancher Beziehung
4 [4] [de] Kaum [4] Kaum
5 [5] [de] Gar nicht [5] Gar nicht
-1 [-1] No answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Implausible value [-3] unplausibler Wert
-4 [-4] Inadmissable multiple response [-4] unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] nur in weniger eingeschraenkter Edition verfuegbar
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

plj0080_v1

connected with country of origin

English label: Connected With Country Of Origin

German label: Verbundenheit Heimatland [1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2010, 2012-2014, 2016-2019]


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Questions
Statistics
Measure Value
valid 55233
invalid 687589

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable plj0080_v1 plj0081 bp90a02 cp81a02 dp83a02 fp93a02 hp93a02 jp93a02 lp101a02 np110a02 pp128 rp129 tp135 bap143 bcp146 bdpm_p_191 bep138 bgp167 bhp_480_q57 bip_189 bjp_441_q155
Dataset pl pl bpausl cpausl dpausl fpausl hpausl jpausl lpausl np pp rp tp bap bcp bdp bep bgp bhp bip bjp
sehr stark 1 (10471) 1 (8619) 1 (53)
feel fully foreign 1 (1567) 1 (1415) 1 (1355) 1 (1200) 1 (1111) 1 (1050) 1 (921)
very strong 1 (588) 1 (468) 1 (443) 1 (409) 1 (309) 1 (686) 1 (1130) 1 (1027) 1 (2242) 1 (1313)
very seriously 1 (1803)
stark 2 (13838) 2 (3382) 2 (71)
feel mostly foreign 2 (451) 2 (465) 2 (494) 2 (533) 2 (512) 2 (504) 2 (423)
strong 2 (774) 2 (645) 2 (781) 2 (788) 2 (486) 2 (1059) 2 (998) 2 (1790) 2 (2662) 2 (1220)
seriously 2 (2564)
in mancher beziehung 3 (16621) 3 (3149) 3 (77)
feel partly foreign 3 (421) 3 (429) 3 (478) 3 (435) 3 (477) 3 (485) 3 (424)
in some respects 3 (715) 3 (672) 3 (956) 3 (914) 3 (607) 3 (1284) 3 (1374) 3 (2124) 3 (3170) 3 (1586) 3 (3142)
kaum 4 (7733) 4 (828) 4 (34)
feel not much foreign 4 (93) 4 (107) 4 (110) 4 (117) 4 (145) 4 (119)
hardly feel foreign 4 (137)
barely 4 (255) 4 (258) 4 (406) 4 (402) 4 (261) 4 (804) 4 (672) 4 (1072) 4 (1451) 4 (579) 4 (1539)
gar nicht 5 (6570) 5 (462) 5 (42)
feel not any foreign 5 (71) 5 (60) 5 (58) 5 (83) 5 (55) 5 (66)
do not feel foreign at all 5 (69)
not at all 5 (131) 5 (144) 5 (192) 5 (208) 5 (150) 5 (877) 5 (359) 5 (916) 5 (1315) 5 (769) 5 (1467)
no answer -1 (939) -1 (201) -1 (20) -1 (37) -1 (22) -1 (6) -1 (44) -1 (41) -1 (31) -1 (46) -1 (33) -1 (31) -1 (26) -1 (8) -1 (94) -1 (47) -1 (148) -1 (239) -1 (104) -1 (159)
keine angabe -1 (4)
does not apply -2 (160757) -2 (10) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (10) -2 (10774) -2 (11865) -2 (19542) -2 (19864) -2 (17092) -2 (23179) -2 (384) -2 (20388) -2 (18037) -2 (0) -2 (19632)
trifft nicht zu -2 (0)
implausible value -3 (0) -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
not valid -3 (0)
nicht valide -3 (0)
inadmissable multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
unzulaessige mehrfachantwort -4 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (90337) -5 (65927) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (7807) -5 (0) -5 (25992) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (26914)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (0)
in fragebogenversion nicht enthalten -5 (29624)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
fragebogenversion mit geaenderter filterfuehrung -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
question this year not part of survey -8 (435556) -8 (660244)