pl/plj0083: Feel At Home in Country Of Origin

0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1989:
1991:
1993:
1995:
1997:
1999:
2001:
2003:
2005:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2011:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
2020:
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
2020:
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] [de] Sofort [1] Sofort
2 [2] [de] Zieml schnell [2] Zieml schnell
3 [3] [de] Einige Tage [3] Einige Tage
4 [4] [de] Sehr lange [4] Sehr lange
5 [5] [de] Nie [5] Nie
6 [6] [de] Trifft nicht zu [6] Trifft nicht zu
-1 [-1] No answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Implausible value [-3] unplausibler Wert
-4 [-4] Inadmissable multiple response [-4] unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] nur in weniger eingeschraenkter Edition verfuegbar
-8 [-8] Question this year not part of survey [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Info

plj0083

feel at home in country of origin

English label: Feel At Home in Country Of Origin

German label: Heimisch im Heimatland


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 26141
invalid 716681

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable plj0083 ep82a gp99a ip97a kp99a mp104a op117 qp137 sp129 up138 wp139 bap149 bcp138
Dataset pl epausl gpausl ipausl kpausl mp op qp sp up wp bap bcp
sofort 1 (5477)
right at home 1 (576) 1 (565) 1 (519) 1 (440)
immediately 1 (539) 1 (330)
as soon as possible 1 (389) 1 (537) 1 (464) 1 (401) 1 (413) 1 (304)
zieml schnell 2 (8285)
quickly at home 2 (682) 2 (654) 2 (671) 2 (708)
fairly quickly 2 (746) 2 (712) 2 (905) 2 (760) 2 (772) 2 (663)
quite quick 2 (511) 2 (501)
einige tage 3 (6651)
a few days 3 (674) 3 (629) 3 (599)
as foreigner 3 (545)
some days 3 (555) 3 (520) 3 (695) 3 (641) 3 (552) 3 (486) 3 (375) 3 (380)
sehr lange 4 (2690)
very long 4 (250) 4 (236) 4 (262) 4 (237) 4 (180) 4 (212) 4 (383) 4 (231) 4 (210) 4 (184) 4 (154) 4 (151)
nie 5 (2980)
feel foreign 5 (211) 5 (203) 5 (195) 5 (172)
never 5 (160) 5 (150) 5 (433) 5 (281) 5 (228) 5 (261) 5 (184) 5 (502)
trifft nicht zu 6 (58)
does not apply -2 (143295) 6 (12) 6 (17) 6 (13) 6 (16) -2 (11320) -2 (12674) -2 (21394) -2 (21489) -2 (19830) -2 (20332) -2 (17347) -2 (18909)
no answer -1 (515) -1 (16) -1 (36) -1 (42) -1 (26) -1 (11) -1 (13) -1 (229) -1 (26) -1 (26) -1 (19) -1 (12) -1 (59)
implausible value -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
inadmissable multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (56587) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (7807) -5 (7177)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
question this year not part of survey -8 (516284)