pl/ple0030: Physical pain last four weeks

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2003:
2005:
2007:
2009:
2011:
2013:
No output variables
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Always [1] Immer
2 [2] Often [2] Oft
3 [3] Sometimes [3] Manchmal
4 [4] almost never [4] Fast nie
5 [5] Never [5] Nie
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-8 [-8] Question not part of the survey program this year [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

ple0030

strong physical pain last 4 weeks

English label: Physical pain last four weeks

German label: Koerperliche Schmerzen letzten 4 Wochen


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 216125
invalid 466322

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable ple0030 sp8905 up8605 wp9005 yp10205 bap9005 bcp9405 bepm_p_19805 bep9205 bgpr306 bgp10805 bhp_426_q56 bip_137_05
Dataset pl sp up wp yp bap bcp bep_mig bep bgp_refugees bgp bhp bip
always 1 (5905) 1 (515) 1 (539) 1 (532) 1 (493) 1 (484) 1 (591) 1 (103) 1 (735) 1 (250) 1 (915) 1 (168) 1 (933)
often 2 (23356) 2 (2307) 2 (2135) 2 (2341) 2 (2108) 2 (2143) 2 (2447) 2 (429) 2 (3074) 2 (520) 2 (3102) 2 (323) 2 (3376)
sometimes 3 (44970) 3 (4967) 3 (4379) 3 (4596) 3 (4021) 3 (4007) 3 (4386) 3 (722) 3 (5631) 3 (1017) 3 (6090) 3 (582) 3 (6311)
almost never 4 (58169) 4 (6694) 4 (6332) 4 (6015) 4 (5674) 4 (5221) 4 (5681) 4 (807) 4 (7114) 4 (753) 4 (7177) 4 (459) 4 (7802)
never 5 (83725) 5 (9255) 5 (8461) 5 (8749) 5 (7300) 5 (6973) 5 (7613) 5 (1667) 5 (10795) 5 (1858) 5 (11519) 5 (1369) 5 (11691)
no answer -1 (1159) -1 (154) -1 (173) -1 (125) -1 (88) -1 (85) -1 (88) -1 (24) -1 (116) -1 (67) -1 (184) -1 (31) -1 (115)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
not valid -3 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (44744) -5 (78)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (7807) -5 (7177) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (129) -5 (29553)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (420419)