pl/ple0034: Less Careful Due To Emotional Problems

Soep-Core
0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2003:
2005:
2007:
2009:
2011:
2013:
No output variables
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Always [1] Immer
2 [2] Often [2] Oft
3 [3] Sometimes [3] Manchmal
4 [4] almost never [4] Fast nie
5 [5] Never [5] Nie
-1 [-1] no answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] invalid [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Forbidden Multiple Response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not Included In Questionnaire Version [-5] in Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Questionnaire Version With Modified Filter [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-8 [-8] Question not part of the survey program this year [-8] Frage in diesem Jahr nicht Teil des Frageprogramms
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

ple0034

less careful due to emotional problems

English label: Less Careful Due To Emotional Problems

German label: Weniger Sorgfalt wg. seelischer Probleme


pl – Data from individual questionnaire (long)

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (top level folder)

Period: unspecified


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 214913
invalid 467534

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable ple0034 sp8909 up8609 wp9009 yp10209 bap9009 bcp9409 bepm_p_19809 bep9209 bgpr310 bgp10809 bhp_430_q56 bip_137_09
Dataset pl sp up wp yp bap bcp bep_mig bep bgp_refugees bgp bhp bip
always 1 (1991) 1 (222) 1 (165) 1 (187) 1 (142) 1 (150) 1 (186) 1 (38) 1 (206) 1 (164) 1 (364) 1 (86) 1 (283)
often 2 (8244) 2 (832) 2 (757) 2 (750) 2 (709) 2 (700) 2 (804) 2 (136) 2 (1014) 2 (391) 2 (1224) 2 (259) 2 (1195)
sometimes 3 (28626) 3 (3548) 3 (3024) 3 (3031) 3 (2445) 3 (2620) 3 (2849) 3 (392) 3 (3274) 3 (903) 3 (3654) 3 (529) 3 (3652)
almost never 4 (50952) 4 (6544) 4 (5738) 4 (5799) 4 (4896) 4 (4739) 4 (5189) 4 (537) 4 (5789) 4 (745) 4 (5703) 4 (440) 4 (6115)
never 5 (125100) 5 (12463) 5 (12093) 5 (12393) 5 (11314) 5 (10541) 5 (11609) 5 (2594) 5 (16921) 5 (2042) 5 (17591) 5 (1525) 5 (18650)
no answer -1 (2371) -1 (283) -1 (242) -1 (198) -1 (178) -1 (163) -1 (169) -1 (55) -1 (261) -1 (220) -1 (451) -1 (93) -1 (333)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
invalid -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
not valid -3 (0)
forbidden multiple response -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in questionnaire version -5 (44744) -5 (78)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (7807) -5 (7177) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (129) -5 (29553)
questionnaire version with modified filter -6 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
question not part of the survey program this year -8 (420419)