ikind/ik5401: Pre-School

0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
2020:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
2020:
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Nursery, Morning [1] Krippe,etc. vormittags
2 [2] Nursery, Afternoon [2] Krippe,etc. nachmittags
3 [3] Nursery, Full Day [3] Krippe,etc. ganztags
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] Nur in weniger eingeschr√§nkter Edition verf√ľgbar
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

ik5401

pre-school

English label: Pre-School

German label: Vorschule


ikind – Data on children from household questionnaire 1992

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Original (raw folder)

Period: 1992


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 893
invalid 3139

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable ks_pre_v1 ks_pre_v2 ks_pre_v3 ks_pre_v4 ks_pre_v5 ks_pre_v6 ak0703 bk0203 ck0203 dk0301 ek0301 fk0301 gk0301 hk5101 ik5401 jk5401 kk5401 lk5501 mk5501 nk6001 ok5601 pk5601 qk6201 rk5801 sk6001 tk5501 uk5501 vk6201 wk6201 xk6301 yk6301 zk7201 bak6701 bbk6801 bck6601 bdk7001 bek7601
Dataset kidlong kidlong kidlong kidlong kidlong kidlong akind bkind ckind dkind ekind fkind gkind hkind ikind jkind kkind lkind mkind nkind okind pkind qkind rkind skind tkind ukind vkind wkind xkind ykind zkind bakind bbkind bckind bdkind bekind
kindergarden 1 (544)
kinderkrippe, -garten, -hort, halbtags 1 (1968)
nursery, morning 1 (1630) 1 (432) 1 (402) 1 (378) 1 (418)
nursery school 1 (4180) 1 (10847) 1 (888) 1 (837) 1 (809) 1 (855) 1 (791) 1 (1363) 1 (1268) 1 (1318) 1 (1270) 1 (1191) 1 (1118) 1 (1182) 1 (1129) 1 (4582) 1 (3789)
krippe, kiga, kita, hort 1 (29886)
half-day nursery, student home 1 (544) 1 (297) 1 (307) 1 (277) 1 (398)
child-care facility 1 (358) 1 (331)
pre-school 1 (1008) 1 (1214) 1 (3816) 1 (4295) 1 (4207)
full-day nursery, student home 2 (45) 2 (45) 2 (210) 2 (188) 2 (188) 2 (163) 2 (150) 2 (559)
kinderkrippe, -garten, -hort, ganztags 2 (1458)
nursery, afternoon 2 (270) 2 (53) 2 (59) 2 (69) 2 (89)
child minder 2 (93) 2 (23) 2 (16) 2 (21) 2 (16) 2 (17)
keine dieser einrichtungen 2 (53606)
none of these 2 (2718) 2 (5671) 2 (6640)
hours per day in care 2 (6899) 2 (7992) 2 (7052)
krippe,etc. ganztags 3 (1649)
nursery, full day 3 (442) 3 (432) 3 (415) 3 (360)
no answer -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (2) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (2444) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (2) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (481) -1 (389) -1 (322) -1 (323) -1 (169) -1 (256)
does not apply -2 (3347) -2 (16061) -2 (12566) -2 (15687) -2 (37796) -2 (5950) -2 (3347) -2 (2850) -2 (2639) -2 (2562) -2 (2379) -2 (2306) -2 (3325) -2 (3248) -2 (3139) -2 (3029) -2 (3150) -2 (3248) -2 (3140) -2 (3013) -2 (3209) -2 (3077) -2 (5294) -2 (4749) -2 (4823) -2 (4408) -2 (4094) -2 (3805) -2 (3961) -2 (3491) -2 (3171) -2 (3) -2 (2519) -2 (1563) -2 (967) -2 (623) -2 (0)
implausible value -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
answer improbable -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
inadmissable multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
question this year not part of survey -8 (252009) -8 (236458) -8 (239828) -8 (235985) -8 (207302) -8 (164059)