ypbrutto/ysex: Gender

0:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
2020:
1984:
1985:
1986:
1987:
1988:
1989:
1990:
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002:
2003:
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
2020:
Value Labels
en de
1 [1] Male [1] Maennlich
2 [2] Female [2] Weiblich
-1 [-1] No Answer [-1] keine Angabe
-2 [-2] Does not apply [-2] trifft nicht zu
-3 [-3] Answer improbable [-3] nicht valide
-4 [-4] Inadmissible multiple response [-4] Unzulaessige Mehrfachantwort
-5 [-5] Not included in this version of the questionnaire [-5] In Fragebogenversion nicht enthalten
-6 [-6] Version of questionnaire with modified filtering [-6] Fragebogenversion mit geaenderter Filterfuehrung
-7 [-7] Only available in less restricted edition [-7] Nur in weniger eingeschränkter Edition verfügbar
Basket
Please login or register to use the basket functionality.
Description
Info

ysex

sex

English label: Gender

German label: Geschlecht


ypbrutto – Gross individual data 2008

Analysis Unit: individual

Dataset Type: Gross (raw folder)

Period: 2008


Study: SOEP-Core

Statistics
Measure Value
valid 28538
invalid 0

Codes of related variables with the same concept

This table provides you with an overview of label definitions across related variables to identify changes over time in longitudinal variables. The first number indicates the value code, the second number (in brackets) represents the frequency in the data. Please note that labels are simplified and values with frequency = 0 are hidden.

Variable sex sex sex asex bsex csex dsex esex fsex gsex hsex isex jsex ksex lsex msex nsex osex psex qsex rsex ssex tsex usex vsex wsex xsex ysex zsex basex bbsex bcsex bdsex besex
Dataset biobirth ppath ppathl apbrutto bpbrutto cpbrutto dpbrutto epbrutto fpbrutto gpbrutto hpbrutto ipbrutto jpbrutto kpbrutto lpbrutto mpbrutto npbrutto opbrutto ppbrutto qpbrutto rpbrutto spbrutto tpbrutto upbrutto vpbrutto wpbrutto xpbrutto ypbrutto zpbrutto bapbrutto bbpbrutto bcpbrutto bdpbrutto bepbrutto
male 1 (79683) 1 (79683) 1 (605558) 1 (8114) 1 (8173) 1 (7781) 1 (7351) 1 (7148) 1 (6827) 1 (9636) 1 (9635) 1 (9564) 1 (9395) 1 (9480) 1 (9663) 1 (9471) 1 (9260) 1 (10263) 1 (10030) 1 (16700) 1 (16525) 1 (17204) 1 (16046) 1 (15316) 1 (14713) 1 (15833) 1 (14950) 1 (13953) 1 (14720) 1 (21954) 1 (23944) 1 (23766) 1 (26544) 1 (24683)
female 2 (78012) 2 (78012) 2 (621651) 2 (8138) 2 (8190) 2 (7785) 2 (7312) 2 (7118) 2 (6881) 2 (9813) 2 (9815) 2 (9739) 2 (9602) 2 (9760) 2 (10009) 2 (9786) 2 (9564) 2 (10584) 2 (10329) 2 (17358) 2 (17155) 2 (17615) 2 (16527) 2 (15815) 2 (15241) 2 (16471) 2 (15576) 2 (14585) 2 (15403) 2 (23484) 2 (25969) 2 (25826) 2 (28474) 2 (26347)
various 3 (0)
unknown 9 (28)
no answer -1 (83) -1 (83) -1 (127) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (1) -1 (2) -1 (1) 9 (0) 9 (0) -1 (3) -1 (3) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (1) -1 (1) -1 (20) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (0) -1 (1) -1 (2) -1 (9) -1 (0)
does not apply -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0) -2 (0)
answer improbable -3 (7) -3 (7) -3 (13) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0) -3 (0)
inadmissible multiple response -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0) -4 (0)
not included in this version of the questionnaire -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0) -5 (0)
version of questionnaire with modified filtering -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0) -6 (0)
only available in less restricted edition -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0) -7 (0)
question this year not part of survey program -8 (0) -8 (0)